External inputs: only one? How to isolate sounds? Separate L en R?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
babipsylon
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 23:03

External inputs: only one? How to isolate sounds? Separate L en R?

Post by babipsylon »

Hi

Is it correct that Resolume Arena 5 only allows the use of one stereo input channel simultaneously, and has no option to isolate left and right channels?
To me it seems mandatory during a live set to be able to use multiple inputs: like one for the kick drum, one for bass, hi-hat sounds and so on, to be able to let the live video react to each sound separately. It would be less of a problem if Resolume would have a bigger frequency select thumbnail. Right now, it's very very hard to isolate the sounds you want the video to react to if you have only option to use e.g. the master PA output as input and crazy small window to select the sounds.
I like the software a lot, but for this reason, I may have to switch. Does anyone know which similar softwares are able to do this?
I found a way around this, but it doesn't solve the sound selection/isolation issue: I mix all inputs on a mixing panel, and create like a "video out mix" with a very clear kick drum mixed in. But to filter it out again in Resolume is hard.

Any tips and tricks that might help me out? Thanks!

babi

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: External inputs: only one? How to isolate sounds? Separate L en R?

Post by Arvol »

Hi Babi,
It currently only supports a stereo feed.
This request is already on the long list of things people would like.
I'm sure the dev's are prioritizing things as they come in.
I would think fixing bugs and allowing you to use a piece of software that doesn't crash would be a little higher up on their list atm ;)

Do a quick search and you'll find a few other posts requesting this.

Are you just wanting to use the inputs for FX or for triggering as well?
You might be able to use TD for FX and syphon those in for the time being?

babipsylon
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 23:03

Re: External inputs: only one? How to isolate sounds? Separate L en R?

Post by babipsylon »

hi Dinga

I'm sure there is a long list :D. Just wondering how I can do it right now, maybe with other softwares.
I don't know what you mean with FX versus triggering (Yes, I'm a noob regarding VJ'ing :) )? I just want to be able to let the life video react to the specific sounds that come from a live performance of a music band. This is Chinese for me "You might be able to use TD for FX and syphon those in for the time being?" . TD? Syphon?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: External inputs: only one? How to isolate sounds? Separate L en R?

Post by Arvol »

SMPTE can be used via the stereo input, But it sounds like you're just using it for FX.
Do a quick search on here for Syphon and Touch Designer. That might get you started. You can send your slices out via Syphon or Spout (virtual bus) and then have Touch Designer, Quartz, or a ton of other applications to receive these sources. You could make a layer for each input source if you wanted to get that creative. Send those layers to another app to be modified by a certain channel (not sure how many channels of audio these applications support tbh), then send those sources back out via Syphon or Spout and then load that Syphon or Spout input source into a new layer in Resolume.

Until there's an update supporting multi-track, this might be a solution for you?

User avatar
georgeberlin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 02:11
Location: Chicago

Re: External inputs: only one? How to isolate sounds? Separate L en R?

Post by georgeberlin »

Check out all the other software that can take more inputs
and send it to Resolume through Spout or Syphon such as:

Magic Music Visuals (can take as many inputs as you have,
even split based on frequency, etc) Bonus, under $100 and
made for audio reactive visuals so it's super easy!

And that other stuff the last guy posted.
Animation Illustration Exhilaration!
Projection Mapping and Interactive Sculpture
http://www.georgeberlin.com

babipsylon
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 23:03

Re: External inputs: only one? How to isolate sounds? Separate L en R?

Post by babipsylon »

hi georgeberlin and dinga

Thx for your replies.

I understand the tip of making multiple layers with e.g. the same clip and make parts of it react to different frequencies of the same input signal, maybe playing the clip in each layer at the same time. Cumbersome however.

But... regarding all the other softwares you mention: how is that different from using a mixing panel (hardware) and feed your final signal into Arena 5? It would still be one input in Arena 5, with only one frequency selector box (1 notch filter only) without ways to duplicate the filters and make different parameter dependent on multiple filters on the same source, or, even better, the option of having different filters on different input sources. You still end up with 1 input source, right?

Post Reply