Need a Freeframe Threshold effect!

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Need a Freeframe Threshold effect!

Post by gpvillamil »

Hi all!

I am looking for an effect that does what the Threshold effect does (ie mask out all values except those exceeding a given luma threshould) but in the form of a Freeframe plugin.

The reason is that I want to apply a threshold + delay effect to only one layer, so I was going to combine them with Freechain.

Does anyone know of any effect out there that does this?

Is there any way for the Resolume team to unpack the Threshold effect into a Freechain compatible Freeframe effect?

thanks!

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Post by gpvillamil »

Ah - I also need a Frame Echo effect that is compatible with Freechain. The one I have, is not.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Post by edwin »

HI gpvillamil,

well i thought why don't i just make that plugin for him...
so here you go...the theshold is black and white but you can pick another color as well..
then it wil use that color and it's negative

http://www.resolume.com/download/resThreshHold.zip

i don't have a frameecho plugin though, talk to the developers of that plugin and see wether they want to make it compatible with freechain....


cheers
Edwin

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Post by mfo »

What is freechain? Sounds like a possibility combine freeframe effects.

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Post by gpvillamil »

Originally posted by mfo
What is freechain? Sounds like a possibility combine freeframe effects.
That's exactly what it is. It reads a number of existing FreeFrame effects, lets you chain them together and define their parameters, then saves the whole thing as a new, independent FreeFrame effect.

You can probably get it from the big Freeframe file on Sourceforge, but in the meantime you can get a copy from:

http://villamil.org/PeteFreeChain.exe

Right click on the window to add FreeFrame effects - don't use the Open command. The rest is pretty straightforward.

It's useful if you want to apply more than one effect to a layer, just join the ones you want in Freechain.

levon
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 03:38
Location: adelaide, australia

Post by levon »

you can also use it to change the default values of all variables, reorder the variables, and make one slider effect more then one variable. this can be useful because then you can chose which variables are avalible for resolume, cause it can only use 4

Post Reply