AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
millimedia
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 17:43

AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Post by millimedia » Mon Jul 16, 2018 04:36

Hi all
I have an old AJA T-Tap (SDI/HDMI output over thunderbolt box)
It doesn't show up as an output display (Conneted to a SmallHD 502, both SDI and HDMI)

- Any suggestions?

/i

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4198
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Post by Zoltán » Mon Jul 16, 2018 07:30

Which Resolume version are you trying to use it with?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

millimedia
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 17:43

Re: AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Post by millimedia » Mon Jul 16, 2018 07:42

Arena 6.0.10 rev61035

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1232
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Post by Arvol » Mon Jul 16, 2018 15:19

I've been using the U-Tap on several of my machines since V5. should be the same device, mine is USB3 where as the T-Tap is TB. maybe start with the cable?

Does your OS recognize the device?

millimedia
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 17:43

Re: AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Post by millimedia » Mon Jul 16, 2018 17:00

No, it works well with Premiere pro - Can't be cable or machine setup

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4198
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Post by Zoltán » Tue Jul 17, 2018 09:09

Could you send us the Resolume log file via the feedback tab in preferences?
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

millimedia
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 17:43

Re: AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Post by millimedia » Tue Jul 17, 2018 09:53

Done. Thanks.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4198
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Post by Zoltán » Tue Jul 17, 2018 10:19

Got it, thanks!
I don't see it appearing in the logs. Not sure if it's supported by the AJA SDK, I'll create a ticket, we'll find out. (#11511)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

millimedia
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 17:43

Re: AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Post by millimedia » Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:04

As I expected, it wouldn't show up.
Super service, thanks!
It would be nice to have a thing like this and get the HD SDI do the talking, I am really nervous every time I have to depend on the HDMI out from a laptop...

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: AJA T-Tap - Not recognised?

Post by drazkers » Tue Jul 17, 2018 15:34

millimedia wrote:
Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:04
As I expected, it wouldn't show up.
Super service, thanks!
It would be nice to have a thing like this and get the HD SDI do the talking, I am really nervous every time I have to depend on the HDMI out from a laptop...
Just be aware you’ll have more latency and processing overhead with a device like this compared to a straight output to a decimator.

In the order of things, I would trust a straight output more. Have you been having issues with outputing via HDMI?

Post Reply