Clay Paky B-Eye

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
ld8807
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 19:40

Clay Paky B-Eye

Post by ld8807 »

Hello guys!

If I want to control the pixel engine of my b-eye with resolume.. do I need a “pixel node” between my laptop and fixture? Or, just need to simply go thru the fixture from the laptop thru arnet cable?

Thanks

Empyfree
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 23:36

Re: Clay Paky B-Eye

Post by Empyfree »

You can drive the pixel engine on the B eye separately from the “basic engine”. So you can go direct from computer to fixture using Artnet (Ethernet) cable. They don’t have artnet loop out, so you’ll probably need one or more network switches if you’ve got multiple B Eyes.

This assumes you’re driving the “basic engine” (pan, tilt, dimmer etc) via standard DMX. If you’re already using Artnet for this you’ve got a bigger challenge!

ld8807
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 19:40

Re: Clay Paky B-Eye

Post by ld8807 »

So I do not need nothing except my computer/resolume and a arne
Ethernet cable ?

No pixel node?

ld8807
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 19:40

Re: Clay Paky B-Eye

Post by ld8807 »

ld8807 wrote: Sat Dec 22, 2018 04:49 So I do not need nothing except my computer/resolume and a
Ethernet cable ?

No pixel node?

Empyfree
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 23:36

Re: Clay Paky B-Eye

Post by Empyfree »

I’m afraid I don’t know what you mean by “pixel node” but no, you should be able to control one b-eye (rgb data for pixels only!) directly with your computer and an Ethernet cable.

Post Reply