EDID Information for output devices

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
Han
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 20:34

EDID Information for output devices

Post by Han »

I would like to see in the advanced output under the choosable devices the displayname (readout from EDID) instead of device 1/2/3 and so on.
I think its a nice to have for installations that you cant see. So when the computer crashed, you can bring easily the the right output to the right device by teamviewer without beeing scared to switch for example the left and the right side of your installation.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1603
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: EDID Information for output devices

Post by Arvol »

This is a +1 for me. Something I've had some issues with in the past when all connected devices have the same resolution ;)

If the connected devices have different resolutions it's not too bad, but it can be challenging (even on site) when you have 3 devices with the same resolution.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4899
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: EDID Information for output devices

Post by Zoltán »

Would you get different EDID info for 3 identical projectors?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1603
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: EDID Information for output devices

Post by Arvol »

Zoltán wrote: Thu Feb 25, 2021 10:27 Would you get different EDID info for 3 identical projectors?
That would be the same as their name would be the same, but this request could help for setups that have a TV, LED wall, UI secondary screen, and projector all on the same resolution.

Or better yet (for me lol), maybe just have a feature under the "Identify Slices" param in ASS that says "Identify Screens" and this will send out the standard Windows style "1,2,3,4" overlay on the screen without actually taking over the screens so we know what output 1,2,3,4 is. Or is there a way to hardcode Resolume's screen 1,2,3,4 to always match Windows screens 1,2,3,4? Then we could just use Windows to find this out, but with Dedicated GPU's on a machine with only 4 output's I've seen Resolume show Screen 9 before? lol

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4899
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: EDID Information for output devices

Post by Zoltán »

Or better yet (for me lol), maybe just have a feature under the "Identify Slices" param in ASS that says "Identify Screens" and this will send out the standard Windows style "1,2,3,4" overlay on the screen without actually taking over the screens so we know what output 1,2,3,4 is.
You mean like this? https://resolume.com/support/en/output- ... y-displays

It works best if the outputs are disabled.
Attachments
Képernyőfotó 2021-02-25 - 20.46.06.png
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1603
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: EDID Information for output devices

Post by Arvol »

Ahhh! I tried that back in like V5 or V6 but I always had outputs assigned when I tried it, this makes so much more sense now lol.

Well this gets me what I need :) I can live with this

Thanks for the help

Post Reply