[resolved] Layer transform presents...

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
trugoy1111
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 15:33

[resolved] Layer transform presents...

Post by trugoy1111 »

Hello,

I am working in Arena and need all new clips I bring into layers to have the same exact global settings or properties as the previous clip on the layer. I love the fact that I can call up effects presets I have saved and apply them to the next clip but it seems that I dont have this option in the transform section.

I am working with many layers that need to remain in the same position for my show and I have spent quite some time getting them cropped, masked and anchored into precise positioning.

Do I have to pre set everything up in the transform positioning for each and every clip in my layers or is there a way to copy ALL my settings to the next clip in layer order?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Todd

theLABVisuals
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 03:28
Location: UK

Re: Layer transform presents...

Post by theLABVisuals »

I do believe I asked the very same question in October, and the clever folks at Resolume came up with this answer :)

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=9841
Creativity, Imagination, Inspiration, Caffeine.
At least I can rely on one of them
http://www.thelabvisuals.co.uk/

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Layer transform presents...

Post by Joris »

In this particular case, I'm wondering why the transform controls on the layer level are not an option?

Rene
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:53
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Layer transform presents...

Post by Rene »

For me the layer is not an option (at all most of the time) because I would need the layer options per deck. Right now if I switch decks, the presets from deck A make no sense if they are applied to deck B, same with the layer names.

On the other hand I see that a single fx-layer for all decks makes sense e.g. for transitions. ;)

trugoy1111
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 15:33

Re: Layer transform presents...

Post by trugoy1111 »

Thank you so much for responding so quickly. Each of your answers helped and gave me several ideas to get to my final desired goal.

Post Reply