Multi-GPU

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
fruitygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 08:52

Multi-GPU

Post by fruitygreen »

Since 64bit wont be here in the near future.
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=10234

Is it more feasible to make Resolume Multi-GPU or SLI or Crossfire (processing compatible).

If need to ask why:
Because more power is more bettah!

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: Multi-GPU

Post by Stickygreen »

I've often wondered this to, as alot of work gets done on the GPU, it sure would be nice to take advantage of multi GPU's

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: Multi-GPU

Post by kmifflin »

I'd like to see this too, but ultimately I just want the most stable system possible. With no chance of crashing.

fruitygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 08:52

Re: Multi-GPU

Post by fruitygreen »

kmifflin wrote:I'd like to see this too, but ultimately I just want the most stable system possible. With no chance of crashing.
Absolutely. I agree with having stability being on top .
This should be inherent of all apps with serious followings and highly expected in elite programs, but even then bugs occur.

I have been a user of Adobe CS Products since before CS1 and I have witnessed the evolution of their implements. Single CPU to multi- CPU , Single GPU to Multi-GPU , 32bit to 64bit. Although not flawless, the risk to make their products better each time were done to appease the growing hunger of users wanting and needing more.

Not complaining aboutn having limitations , just curious about the direction of Resolume. :D

User avatar
hookerbot
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 21:27

Re: Multi-GPU

Post by hookerbot »

+1, its discouraging to have two graphics cards in a media server/gaming computer and the second card doesn't even turn on.
EDIT:
http://flic.kr/p/idAgPy
Did this 2 days ago, 6 1024*768 projectors covering 70% of a ballrooms walls for a corporate holiday party. Down and dirty, 6 slices, 4 masks for doors. Content was just a widescreen picture with snow and particle effect layers sitting on top. Ran across 2 machines, one i7-3930k with 2 7970 (only 1 working) running 4 screens+control, one i5-2500k with a single 660ti running 2 + control. I ended up doing a bunch of tweaking to the picture, and ultimately they both were running at about 40fps. Boss loved it, client loved it, got paid, awesome. Problem is they want it to be even cleaner and bigger, think 8 1080p projectors, and I don't think my current rig can render that, even when sharing the workload across 2 computers, unless I can use crossfire or effectively employ multiple gpus on a single machine. Suggestions or something I'm missing?

alfaleader
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 17:48

Re: Multi-GPU

Post by alfaleader »

With the new Mac Pro we might see some more multi-GPU support coming for vj software :)

User avatar
hookerbot
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 21:27

Re: Multi-GPU

Post by hookerbot »

Is it possible to run multiple instances of resolume on a single (windows) computer where one would use video card 1, and the second card 2? I've done an install where resolume 3+4 were running side by side on a mac pro with 2 video cards, but i'd really like two arenas to do 6+ blended outputs. Thoughts?

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Multi-GPU

Post by drazkers »

hookerbot wrote:Is it possible to run multiple instances of resolume on a single (windows) computer where one would use video card 1, and the second card 2? I've done an install where resolume 3+4 were running side by side on a mac pro with 2 video cards, but i'd really like two arenas to do 6+ blended outputs. Thoughts?
This works well in touch designer, It could work for resolume. But I would expect a single instance of resolume with two identical cards would probably have less glitches. I've had success with multiple cards but never in environments where crashing to a black desktop is a show stopper, it hasn't happened yet but i always expect it to.

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Multi-GPU

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

Would be nice, but I am unable to run two instances of the same version of Arena. TD has built in features to bypass Optimus/Allow for GPU-affinity.

Post Reply