Softedge

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
tmorganlx
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 23:21

Softedge

Post by tmorganlx » Tue May 16, 2017 22:03

After doing a job the other day I realised something I'd never needed or thought about before. It would be really nice if you could soft edge masks to help blend them onto surfaces a little smoother. Reason this came about was partly the content creator clearly had used scissors to create his circles (this is not a good thing). The comp size was 7080x1080 and it worked perfectly. It would be a small but effective addition. And to be able to adjust the amount of soft edge too. This would apply to the outer edge of the mask. Thanks guys keep up the amazing work.

Tom

User avatar
dereknickell
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 22:44
Location: Portland

Re: Softedge

Post by dereknickell » Thu Jun 15, 2017 19:51

I would like this as well.

Having a short distance between a fixed install and the viewer, I would love to blend the mask edges at least a couple pixels, so that it didn't have such a hard edge.
Sr. AV Technician - Henry V Events
http://www.henryvevents.com
Direct: 503.232.6666

User avatar
Wasko
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 00:20

Re: Softedge

Post by Wasko » Thu Jul 20, 2017 20:35

Would also love this !

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Softedge

Post by pfelberg » Fri Jul 21, 2017 01:46

Whenever I want to make soft edge masks, I just create one or more PNGs Masks with different blendings.
Isn´t it usefull for you guys?

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Softedge

Post by drazkers » Fri Jul 21, 2017 03:11

you can use the gradient as a source and then layer router it into its own slice.

Set brightness to 0 and alpha to 0 on one side.

Post Reply