Audio reactive timeline position

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
deflost
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 23:10

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by deflost »

... by the way, we do it the last time with isadora.
there you have to receive also a no recognizable fft animated parameter via osc, like in the pro.code bevor, and send it back to resolume as clip position also via osc......
r.h.
westfernsehen, leipzig

jimwop
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 20:49

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by jimwop »

Hi all,

I’m having the same problem. I use IROSC all the time and I’m still on R5 because there is no 64 bit mac version.

I have emailed the author a few times and event offered money for them to make a 64bit version.

I have bought R6 when it came out but havent used it yet.

Help. There has to be a solution to this. Isn’t technology supposed to be going forwards not backwards.

Indigo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 20:38

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by Indigo »

IROSC 64 bit plugin, which worked on 6, does not work in 7 anymore.

Resolume, please update.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4968
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by Zoltán »

Indigo wrote: Thu Dec 05, 2019 20:57 IROSC 64 bit plugin, which worked on 6, does not work in 7 anymore.
Resolume, please update.
That's a third party plugin, you need to contact the plugin developer if you'd like it to be upgraded to work with 7.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply