NDI Audio

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
User avatar
vmhstech
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 04:33
Location: Murrieta California, United States

NDI Audio

Post by vmhstech »

Is there an internal solution for getting audio from an NDI signal so it can be mixed in R6? It is not real NDI if it can not transfer audio. If there is no current solution, when will the NDI functions be corrected?

Additionally, NDI should also carry audio in the output as well.
Michael Ruiz :D

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4414
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: NDI Audio

Post by Zoltán »

We have a ticket for NDI Audio support in the features bucket.
We don't have an estimate on when and if this will be implemented.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

residenthamster
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 16:50

Re: NDI Audio

Post by residenthamster »

Hope it can be implemented soon, since it can potentially save a lot of cabling in an events production.
Image

User avatar
RossMcIntosh
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 16:03
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Re: NDI Audio

Post by RossMcIntosh »

Would also really like to see NDI Audio implemented if possible.

Input and Output please. Possibly with an option to toggle output audio...?

Thank you for your consideration.

deflost
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 23:10

Re: NDI Audio

Post by deflost »

+1

thx.

r.h.
westfernsehen, leipzig

User avatar
5AMvisual
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:16
Location: Belgium

Re: NDI Audio

Post by 5AMvisual »

+1 please

Does anybody know of any workarounds over network instead of audio capture cards ?
Edit:
I've found a solution for Mac on: http://www.sienna-tv.com/ndi/audioout.html
Sam
  • HacPRO (Win10/OSX10.13 Render+Mediaserver)
  • i9 9900K OC - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA Titan Xp 12 GB VRAM
  • MBP 2018 15" - Livid Ohm RGB - Arturia BeatstepPro - DJTT Midifighter Twister
  • Bome MTP - Vezér


Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4414
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: NDI Audio

Post by Zoltán »

+1

Dante is also a great network audio system for other uses too. https://www.audinate.com/products
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
5AMvisual
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:16
Location: Belgium

Re: NDI Audio

Post by 5AMvisual »

Zoltán wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 17:22
Dante is also a great network audio system for other uses too. https://www.audinate.com/products
Indeed it is !
I can try pushing audio via Dante and video via NDI.
My only concern is sync'ing the two and keep them from drifting..

I'll give it a go using Dante Virtual Soundcard
https://www.audinate.com/products/softw ... -soundcard
Sam
  • HacPRO (Win10/OSX10.13 Render+Mediaserver)
  • i9 9900K OC - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA Titan Xp 12 GB VRAM
  • MBP 2018 15" - Livid Ohm RGB - Arturia BeatstepPro - DJTT Midifighter Twister
  • Bome MTP - Vezér


Pechorin
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 22:45

Re: NDI Audio

Post by Pechorin »

+1
At least NDI Video+Audio would be great

projectneptune
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 04:03

Re: NDI Audio

Post by projectneptune »

DANTE AUDIO INPUT/OUTPUT WOULD BE SUPER HELPFUL!!!

Post Reply