Splash Screen Locked Into Focus

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Splash Screen Locked Into Focus

Post by Arvol »

Any chance we could remove the Splash Screen from being Locked into focus upon starting the app? Many times I'm trying to work in other areas of my PC and I can't see anything since the screen is locked into focus :)

vectorfuton
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 23:52

Re: Splash Screen Locked Into Focus

Post by vectorfuton »

Sounds similar to what I posted a while back viewtopic.php?p=81759#p81759 Unless you are talking about something different?

In any case, yeah, even in my less-loaded sets, the Splash Screen is still an annoyance which would be great to deal with.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5074
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Splash Screen Locked Into Focus

Post by Zoltán »

Try adding --nosplash as command line argument when starting Resolume.
https://github.com/resolume/ffgl/wiki/4 ... ience-tips
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Splash Screen Locked Into Focus

Post by Arvol »

Zoltán wrote: Tue Apr 06, 2021 11:22 Try adding --nosplash as command line argument when starting Resolume.
https://github.com/resolume/ffgl/wiki/4 ... ience-tips
Amazing! Thank you
I'll be sure to keep the splash on during shows, but at home it can be a bit much at times :)

vectorfuton
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 23:52

Re: Splash Screen Locked Into Focus

Post by vectorfuton »

The linked page suggests this is only for Arena. Correct? Or is this doable on a PC machine with Avenue as well? Cheers.

Menno
Team Resolume
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 13:56

Re: Splash Screen Locked Into Focus

Post by Menno »

You can use the same argument for avenue. Note however that that the steps listed on that page page are for plugin developers. If you're not a developer you can just add the argument in the application shortcut.

Post Reply