Capture Card Support for newest AJA and Blackmagic Interfaces

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
Naigi
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 14:12

Capture Card Support for newest AJA and Blackmagic Interfaces

Post by Naigi » Sat Mar 30, 2019 14:33

Hi guys, I noticed that the new Aja io 4k Plus is not yet supported. Any idea when that might be the case?

also is the Blackmagic UltraStudio 4K Extreme 3 supported at the moment? need it for a multi camera input set up

thank you

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3832
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Capture Card Support for newest AJA and Blackmagic Interfaces

Post by Zoltán » Wed Apr 03, 2019 11:27

Naigi wrote:
Sat Mar 30, 2019 14:33
I noticed that the new Aja io 4k Plus is not yet supported. Any idea when that might be the case?
I'm sorry I can't give you an estimate on that, we're working on it.
Naigi wrote:
Sat Mar 30, 2019 14:33
also is the Blackmagic UltraStudio 4K Extreme 3 supported at the moment?
Ultrastudio devices should work fine in Resolume.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Naigi
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 14:12

Re: Capture Card Support for newest AJA and Blackmagic Interfaces

Post by Naigi » Thu Apr 04, 2019 17:57

ok thank you

espef
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 17:26

Re: Capture Card Support for newest AJA and Blackmagic Interfaces

Post by espef » Thu Apr 04, 2019 18:27

Hi,

I am working with AJA IO 4k plus. So a +1 to this request.

If you need some QA during this process please let me know.

Right now my team own 2 cards and two licences of Arena, and planing to expand to 4 cards and 4 licenses.

So it would be great to start working with the full setup as soon as possible.

Kind regards,

Felipe

No_sunrise
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 20:07

Re: Capture Card Support for newest AJA and Blackmagic Interfaces

Post by No_sunrise » Mon Apr 08, 2019 20:10

+1 to this.

Being able to use my Io 4k Plus with Resolume would be dope!

rbhun
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 19:34

Re: Capture Card Support for newest AJA and Blackmagic Interfaces

Post by rbhun » Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:31

HI

any news on this?

Also I'd love to use the IO4Kplus as output, not as input..is that possible?

Thanks
Balazs

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3832
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Capture Card Support for newest AJA and Blackmagic Interfaces

Post by Zoltán » Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:30

We're working on it ;) #11724
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Luxcollective
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 22:33

Re: Capture Card Support for newest AJA and Blackmagic Interfaces

Post by Luxcollective » Tue Nov 05, 2019 19:20

Any updates on this since August? This would be a killer combo for laptop setups.

Thanks!

T.J.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3832
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Capture Card Support for newest AJA and Blackmagic Interfaces

Post by Zoltán » Wed Nov 06, 2019 11:36

The io4k Plus should work as output in 6.1.4, and 7.0.3 and newer.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply