Is this Laptop powerful enough for Resolume?

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
elgrayso
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 00:43

Is this Laptop powerful enough for Resolume?

Post by elgrayso » Wed Jun 04, 2014 21:58

I am interested in using Ableton and Resolume together for some 720 hd audio/video on live performances.
My 2007 macbook isn't cutting it, so I was looking at this 2011 one on craigslist.

MacBook Pro 2011
2Ghz
8GB RAM, Intel Core i7, 500GB SSD


if this is not powerful enough, please let me know what you suggest. And what aspect needs to be improved.

philmcrackin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 14:48

Re: Is this Laptop powerful enough for Resolume?

Post by philmcrackin » Thu Jun 05, 2014 01:14

What graphics card does it have?

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1276
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Is this Laptop powerful enough for Resolume?

Post by cosmowe » Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:14

hi elgrayso,
also have a look here to get a feeling how well your machine will perform.

Resolume Benchmark

Greetings
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Is this Laptop powerful enough for Resolume?

Post by hive8 » Mon Jun 09, 2014 13:15

I would say wait a little and get the ASUS GX500 core i7, 4k 15 inch with a gtx 860m Nvidia Card and it has m.2 PCIe, for super fast SSD, this is my next one i am getting as soon it is available.
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

User avatar
hookerbot
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 21:27

Re: Is this Laptop powerful enough for Resolume?

Post by hookerbot » Wed Jun 11, 2014 17:43

I can't comment on the mac, but my general rule is save all of your gpu for outputs, not for built in screen pixels.

Post Reply