Datapath Fx4

Bro, does your rig even lift?
jaydeeshow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 15:29
Location: Toronto

Datapath Fx4

Post by jaydeeshow »

Hi Guys,

I'm fairly new to the industry.

1st question: I've bought a Datapath fx4 and I have a gig where I will use 6 projectors.

I have a late 2013 Macbook pro with Nvidia Ge Force 750 I have 3 input.

I will use two display port for the 2 projectors and the hdmi for the data path fx4. I don't have yet installed VMware.
Do I need this in order to install the software for the Datapath? Or Is there any Mac software?

2nd question: I have 1 license but I do have a second macbook for backup, can I install the software or I need to buy another license (it wouldn't be fair).

Best regards,

Thank you.

My apologies for spelling errors.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Datapath Fx4

Post by Oaktown »

I will use two display port for the 2 projectors and the hdmi for the data path fx4. I don't have yet installed VMware.
Do I need this in order to install the software for the Datapath? Or Is there any Mac software?
The Datapath Mac software sucks and you pretty much have to do everything in terminal so do yourself a favor and install VMWare with Windows. Then you can use Wall Designer to program your Datapath fX4 via USB or Network. If you're new to VMware, and you choose to program it via USB, don't forget to switch the Datapath fX4's USB connection to the VMware.

jaydeeshow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 15:29
Location: Toronto

Re: Datapath Fx4

Post by jaydeeshow »

Thank you Oaktown.
I'll install VM.
In regards of the 2nd license for back up machine do you know how does it work?

Kind regards,

Jo.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Datapath Fx4

Post by Oaktown »

The 2nd license question is definitely a question for the Resolume team.

jaydeeshow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 15:29
Location: Toronto

Re: Datapath Fx4

Post by jaydeeshow »

They're not answering. Thank you Oaktown. :D

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Datapath Fx4

Post by Oaktown »

It might be best to contact them directly.

jaydeeshow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 15:29
Location: Toronto

Re: Datapath Fx4

Post by jaydeeshow »

There is no number here. I saw an email I'm going to try that.
Thank you so much oak town you're helping me a lot.

User avatar
lotech
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 21:45
Location: AKL, New Zealand

Re: Datapath Fx4

Post by lotech »

Be weary that you'll be stressing the GPU a lot running so much. The 750M only has 2GB of ram and if you run all outputs at 1080 I doubt you'll get a stable frame rate. Don't be afraid to output at 720P and it might be ok.

jaydeeshow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 15:29
Location: Toronto

Re: Datapath Fx4

Post by jaydeeshow »

Thank you iotech it didn't pass through my mind to use 1080. I'm using 720 and will be fine ;) thank you for the heads up.

jaydeeshow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 15:29
Location: Toronto

Re: Datapath Fx4

Post by jaydeeshow »

Hi Guys, I'm pretty concern, considering friday I have the show. I've got the Fx4, plugged usb to gtx970 hdmi output to hdmi Fx4, installed wall designer select projector (hitachi cp wu 5500) resolution (native) designed 4. Draw 4 screen each screen 1920x1200 - Refresh rate 60 - Input 7680x1200 (capture region) I've disposed 1-2-3-4- one after the other according to the pixel. when I plugged to the pc first I have to fight with windows setting telling duplicate extensor whatever, after being able to see my screen plus 4 projector identical i open resolume and nothing - spout which if selected it doesn't do nothing.
I've tested on my mac GT750M... the mac see it as 4 screen one beside the other (plus the macbook and another) and resolume see it as 1 screen 3840 x 2160... it looks like a cable issue on PC and some screen freezing on weird colours scares me for tomorrow. Anyone can Help?
Thanks.

Post Reply