AJA U-TAP capture card

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: AJA U-TAP capture card

Post by Joris » Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:39

Let's hope that we can bring that latency down a bit...
IMG_4669.JPG

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: AJA U-TAP capture card

Post by Warspite » Wed Mar 22, 2017 13:15

I like this device more and more. It captures even BIOS and windows boot screen. So you can use you laptop as a monitor :lol:

weckmuller
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 21:14

Re: AJA U-TAP capture card

Post by weckmuller » Fri Apr 28, 2017 18:21

When you say blackmagic work with less latency wich hardware are you refering to? Or is it the same measurament across the whole product range for capture cards?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3921
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: AJA U-TAP capture card

Post by Zoltán » Fri Apr 28, 2017 20:12

weckmuller wrote:When you say blackmagic work with less latency wich hardware are you refering to? Or is it the same measurament across the whole product range for capture cards?
here is some more info on that:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=11714
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1126
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: AJA U-TAP capture card

Post by Arvol » Mon May 01, 2017 20:16

So I did a festival this weekend using the U-Tap. There was a very noticeable delay from the live cameras.
The U-Tap works great when used for laptop input (websites, and powerer point) but I really haven't seen such a bad delay as this before. (Could be due to a Windows update, but It's highly unlikely)
I switched to the Black Magic Ultrastudio and everything went back to normal.

2 Questions:

Who would be the appropriate person to talk/work with about getting the latency on the U-Tap down to the same as BMD? Would that be an AJA issue, Or a Resolume issue?

Out of BMD and Magwell, Which one seems to have the smallest amount of latency? If I can't get the U-tap down, I'll most likely sell to get a better device.

I really liked this device in regards to running cool and ease of use, but until I ran a live feed through it, I really didn't expect it to act so poorly. We use a TON of AJA converters in the broadcast rooms we support and have never seen an AJA product act so poorly.

If there's anything I can do to help troubleshoot, let me know. My computer and device are yours to use.

Downtown
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 21:56
Location: St Louis, MO

Re: AJA U-TAP capture card

Post by Downtown » Tue Feb 13, 2018 23:31

Arvol wrote:So I did a festival this weekend using the U-Tap. There was a very noticeable delay from the live cameras.
The U-Tap works great when used for laptop input (websites, and powerer point) but I really haven't seen such a bad delay as this before. (Could be due to a Windows update, but It's highly unlikely)
I switched to the Black Magic Ultrastudio and everything went back to normal.

2 Questions:

Who would be the appropriate person to talk/work with about getting the latency on the U-Tap down to the same as BMD? Would that be an AJA issue, Or a Resolume issue?

Out of BMD and Magwell, Which one seems to have the smallest amount of latency? If I can't get the U-tap down, I'll most likely sell to get a better device.

I really liked this device in regards to running cool and ease of use, but until I ran a live feed through it, I really didn't expect it to act so poorly. We use a TON of AJA converters in the broadcast rooms we support and have never seen an AJA product act so poorly.

If there's anything I can do to help troubleshoot, let me know. My computer and device are yours to use.

From https://resolume.com/support/en/live-inputs
Magewell
Magewell is a Chinese company that makes very popular capture devices, and they work in Resolume via DirectShow on PC or AVFoundation on Mac.

We'd love to add native support for Magewell devices. Unfortunately, Magewell does not have a single SDK that works on all their devices, and we cannot add native support until they do.
I would not recommend Magewell.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1126
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: AJA U-TAP capture card

Post by Arvol » Wed Feb 14, 2018 00:19

:lol: :lol: :lol:
This is about a year too late haha.
Since version 6, AJA's performance has been much improved.
Here's a link to a thread I started showing different Input device benchmarks and the comparisons between version 5 and 6:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=14891&p=62365&hilit=input+benchmark

And in my humble opinion, Magewell is THE standard that I judge all other live input cards by. Since I've started using Magewell, I couldn't be happier with the price and performance.

huubrutjes
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 08:46

Re: AJA U-TAP capture card

Post by huubrutjes » Fri May 18, 2018 08:51

Hi everyone, I just got a AJA U-TAP HDMI but Resolume doesn't let me use it as a 60fps source. It's not the device or the source, because other software like OBS or some webcam viewers can address the 60fps stream. Does anyone else have this issue? I'm running the latest version of Avenue, 6.0.7 for Windows.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1126
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: AJA U-TAP capture card

Post by Arvol » Fri May 18, 2018 15:14

I have the SDI flavor of U-Tap. I was getting 60fps last time I used it.
I wouldn't think there is much difference in terms of signal processing and transport between the two flavors.

I'll try to check it out again in a week when I bring it out for a festival and get back with you on my results on the SDI flavor.

What version of Resolume and OS are you running?

Post Reply