I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Blusound
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 17:39

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Blusound »

Hello
any of you has experience with Quadro Sync/Sync II ?
Thanks
Leonardo

Acuariusnightclub12
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 14:57

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Acuariusnightclub12 »

Hello, I have the xeon 28 core w-3175x rig.

Two 2080 ti and two 1080 ti

Also two Nvidia NVS 810's

Issue is its only rendering on one 2080 ti.

The rest are just being used as outputs and wasted power.

I have 14 1080 outputs now mapped over projectors, it runs pretty smooth. About 80% GPU utilization.

About to hook up about 10 more outputs to 10 seperate led video walls. Each one needs to be able to have separate feeds as we would want to make chases and other special efx with this combining the projectors and video walls.

Each cluster of led video panels has its own controller similar to a datapath. But we still need multiple isolated sends from the main rig.

How can I get more rendering power?

Ladin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:07
Location: Prague

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Ladin »

Bassindaniel wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 08:47
Use dual "Blackmagic quad 2" sdi's as outputs....
Better don´t do that.
FPS drop and stuttering is unaccetable when using two BMD Quad 2 with all of the outputs enabled..

mwebb9413
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 01:19
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by mwebb9413 »

Ladin wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 11:26
Bassindaniel wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 08:47
Use dual "Blackmagic quad 2" sdi's as outputs....
Better don´t do that.
FPS drop and stuttering is unaccetable when using two BMD Quad 2 with all of the outputs enabled..
Do we know why this is?
i am having the exact same issue on multuple machines now, and I really need a solution.

paolocuc
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 14:54

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by paolocuc »

hi, I'm new to the forum.
I have to configure the computer to already use 6 outputs for video projectors (720p resolution single output) and 1 output for the service monitor.
The projectors work side by side with soft age.
Which configuration can be the best?
Thank you.
Paul

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by He2neg »

paolocuc wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 10:55
hi, I'm new to the forum.
I have to configure the computer to already use 6 outputs for video projectors (720p resolution single output) and 1 output for the service monitor.
The projectors work side by side with soft age.
Which configuration can be the best?
Thank you.
Paul
Welcome...did you read the first post in this topic ?https://resolume.com/support/en/lots-of-outputs

Were do you have more questions?


Also take a look at Datapath hardware
https://www.datapath.co.uk/datapath-pro ... y-products

Its possible to split 1x4k = 4x 1080p = 16x 720p And still keep the frames sync...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply