I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Blusound
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 17:39

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Blusound » Mon Aug 05, 2019 14:05

Hello
any of you has experience with Quadro Sync/Sync II ?
Thanks
Leonardo

Acuariusnightclub12
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 14:57

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Acuariusnightclub12 » Tue Aug 27, 2019 15:03

Hello, I have the xeon 28 core w-3175x rig.

Two 2080 ti and two 1080 ti

Also two Nvidia NVS 810's

Issue is its only rendering on one 2080 ti.

The rest are just being used as outputs and wasted power.

I have 14 1080 outputs now mapped over projectors, it runs pretty smooth. About 80% GPU utilization.

About to hook up about 10 more outputs to 10 seperate led video walls. Each one needs to be able to have separate feeds as we would want to make chases and other special efx with this combining the projectors and video walls.

Each cluster of led video panels has its own controller similar to a datapath. But we still need multiple isolated sends from the main rig.

How can I get more rendering power?

Ladin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:07
Location: Prague

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Ladin » Sat Feb 01, 2020 11:26

Bassindaniel wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 08:47
Use dual "Blackmagic quad 2" sdi's as outputs....
Better don´t do that.
FPS drop and stuttering is unaccetable when using two BMD Quad 2 with all of the outputs enabled..

Post Reply