AKAI MK2 knob strange behaviour

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

AKAI MK2 knob strange behaviour

Post by Kadete »

Anyone had this problem? How i solve this? :?:
(no software opened, just usb)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vPhe31kTn1Y
Last edited by Kadete on Sat Dec 16, 2017 06:21, edited 1 time in total.

Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Re: AKAI MK2 knob strange behaviour

Post by Daniel »

I would say that something is still something is influencing it. I suggest you contact AKAI, they seem to have good and quick support.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4425
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: AKAI MK2 knob strange behaviour

Post by Zoltán »

Looks like the encoder is faulty. If you are still in warranty, then you should RMA it.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: AKAI MK2 knob strange behaviour

Post by francoe »

What about the other encoders behaviour? I ask because on my own one, if no software is running lights just stay still while you rotate the knob. Lights start moving when is software running. Can you check out that?
(I wish to don't have the faulty one :mrgreen: )

Post Reply