PC rig for 6 outputs

Bro, does your rig even lift?
jaydeeshow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 15:29
Location: Toronto

Re: PC rig for 6 outputs

Post by jaydeeshow » Mon Feb 12, 2018 04:28

Thank you Arvol,

for all the info.

But Oaktown broke down the count differently and I don’t remember talking about external sync hardaware.
7680x2160 that I’ll split in two (vertically) to achieve a 14 projectors blended with 20% for a 360* installation.

Now I’d like to understand:
1) how can I make in sync
2) my projector (hitachi cp-WU5500) have HDMI and I have 1 FX4 HDMI.
3) the new projector I’m considering Optoma ZH510T (native 1080p) and EIKI EK600U - WUXGA
4) none of them have SDI ( it’s a low budget project)
5) if I consider to buy the Optoma or EIKI they have HDBaseT I need some senders can you recommend any brand! I did buy with Oaktowm advice some very reliable Atlona 70ps but the sender only it’s $300 instead of $350 for the kit. I’d love to put one unit in rack with media server i7 4.0ghz 32gb ram and 256 ssd for Windows 10 and 960 ssd for the content and Asus strix gtx 1080Ti.

Thank you for the wise advice in advance.

Best,

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1052
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: PC rig for 6 outputs

Post by Arvol » Mon Feb 12, 2018 04:55

With 14 projector's, you're looking at 4 Datapth FX4's, Correct?

What is your overall composition size for everything?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2758
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: PC rig for 6 outputs

Post by Oaktown » Mon Feb 12, 2018 07:33

1) how can I make in sync
Sync shouldn’t be an issue since you’d be using one GPU
4) none of them have SDI ( it’s a low budget project)
The big limitation of SDI is that you can’t do 1280x800 or 1920x1200.
5) if I consider to buy the Optoma or EIKI they have HDBaseT I need some senders can you recommend any brand! I did buy with Oaktowm advice some very reliable Atlona 70ps but the sender only it’s $300 instead of $350 for the kit. I’d love to put one unit in rack with media server i7 4.0ghz 32gb ram and 256 ssd for Windows 10 and 960 ssd for the content and Asus strix gtx 1080Ti.
Atlona AT-HDTX, I just bought 5 for a new project on Amazon and they are ~$180 a piece.

jaydeeshow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 15:29
Location: Toronto

Re: PC rig for 6 outputs

Post by jaydeeshow » Mon Feb 12, 2018 15:34

Thank you!

I’m optimizing the system and I read many threads on cpu and gpu:

I should be ok with this server?

i7 @ 4.0ghz 6700K
16/32 ram
Asus 1080Ti base clocked at 1480Mhz.

Thank you in advance for your advices.

Best,

J.

jaydeeshow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 15:29
Location: Toronto

Re: PC rig for 6 outputs

Post by jaydeeshow » Mon Feb 12, 2018 15:37

Arvol wrote:With 14 projector's, you're looking at 4 Datapth FX4's, Correct?

What is your overall composition size for everything?
Should come down two 7680x2160 at 30hz (on the datapath fx4)
In order to achieve 14x1920x1080 on a 360* project.

I’m only concerned for my i7 6700K. It should work but I’d like to hear from someone that had test it before.

Thank you!

Kristey17
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 19:49

Re: PC rig for 6 outputs

Post by Kristey17 » Fri Aug 24, 2018 23:45

Good post.
I learn so much there.

Thank you!

User avatar
AngeloDV
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 08:19
Location: The Netherlands

Re: PC rig for 6 outputs

Post by AngeloDV » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:27

I agree, props to Oaktown and Arvol :)
Image

Blusound
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 17:39

Re: PC rig for 6 outputs

Post by Blusound » Fri Mar 01, 2019 13:44

Hello
I'd like to know now many frame delay has a datapath fx card.
Thank you
Leonardo

lightbx
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 21:05

Re: PC rig for 6 outputs

Post by lightbx » Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:32

This is a good thread.

Here’s a hopeful question - let’s say I didn’t use the loop thru (in order to achieve 60Hz) but I used two different outputs from the GPU, each to its own Datapath FX4-SDI.

Would a simple BNC cable sync the frames?

Post Reply