New laptop specs?

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
djdiego71
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 14:02

New laptop specs?

Post by djdiego71 »

I Need to buy a new laptop for Vjing, use resolume, one output (800x600), 3 layers (text, live cam, backgrounds).
What i need?
Intel i5? i7?
AMD o nVidia?

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: New laptop specs?

Post by HerrNieDa »

for your requirements every laptop with dedicated memory on the gpu should do this, expect it's older than 5 years ;)
with my old macbook pro with 8600m it should run about 25fps...
so the gpu may should be a bit faster (see http://www.notebookcheck.net for benchmarks).
cpu you also can take amd or a cheaper model, resolume won't use that much cpu ;)
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

djdiego71
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 14:02

Re: New laptop specs?

Post by djdiego71 »

And RAM? How much? 4? 8?

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: New laptop specs?

Post by VJair »

4 will be fine, 8 isnt essential - if avenue 4 is anything like avenue 3, then the amount of system ram isnt realy relevant. ive used both 3 and 4 extensively on machines with 4gb with no problem.

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: New laptop specs?

Post by HerrNieDa »

ram is always good, also resolume may uses ram for launching clips in future, you now can make a ram disk ...

in normal use resolume won't use more than about 500 mb ram ;)
Last edited by HerrNieDa on Tue Jan 17, 2012 01:18, edited 1 time in total.
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: New laptop specs?

Post by VJair »

i dont think it does use ram to launch clips - video is rendered on the gpu

http://www.resolume.com/forum/viewtopic ... ram#p18585

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: New laptop specs?

Post by HerrNieDa »

HerrNieDa wrote:in future
fixed ;)
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

djdiego71
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 14:02

Re: New laptop specs?

Post by djdiego71 »

And a AIO (All in one) may be a good choice? With a decent GPU, obviously. Or an iMac?


User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: New laptop specs?

Post by cosmowe »

I would take the Clevo..large fullHD Display...with an i7 cpu + an ssd beside the hdd ....... = DOPE!

Another idea: Schenker Notebooks! http://www.mysn.de

Greetz!
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply