Output monitor ''Refresh'' Problem - stutters

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
kratata
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:56
Location: Den Haag

Output monitor ''Refresh'' Problem - stutters

Post by kratata »

I have a 640x480 composition, with mostly DXV video's ( or photojpeg ).

When i play a video, it 's not running smoothly, it stops for a moment and than goes on. Sometimes you also see a block of a previous frame so the image is distorted.
The Playhead of the video goes on, so that doesn't stop.

But, i have a gig tomorrow and im sort of stressing out here,
so hope someone recognises it and can tell me what it could be.

Im using arena 4.1.4 ( the update didnt do the trick.. )
Windows 7 - 64 bit.

Thanks.
Krista
Last edited by kratata on Wed Apr 17, 2013 22:09, edited 1 time in total.
No Knowledge is a Statement

kratata
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:56
Location: Den Haag

Re: Output monitor ''Refresh'' Problem - stutters

Post by kratata »

and when i try to make a screenshot it imediately goes to a 'good' frame. So i made a picture of it.
The lines should go on, but there is a weird block in it. And for the rest it doesnt play smoothly.

Plus on a secondscreen it appears ok... but on the output monitor it keeps on doing it.
Attachments
glitchy block
glitchy block
Last edited by kratata on Thu Apr 18, 2013 09:18, edited 1 time in total.
No Knowledge is a Statement

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: Output monitor ''Refresh'' Problem - stutters

Post by kmifflin »

What is your hardware. Which Graphics Card

kratata
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:56
Location: Den Haag

Re: Output monitor ''Refresh'' Problem - stutters

Post by kratata »

Intel HD graphics card & amd radeon 6900m
i7-2820DM - 2.30 GHz
16 gb RAM
No Knowledge is a Statement

Virus
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 20:16

Re: Output monitor ''Refresh'' Problem - stutters

Post by Virus »


Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Output monitor ''Refresh'' Problem - stutters

Post by Joris »

Becasue the output monitor is pretty much for your eyes only and you probably want it updated as fast as possible, we're not waiting for screen refreshes. So there is a possibility for tearing.

As long as it's good on the secondary output, I wouldn't stress out too much about it.

You could give a quick check in the log to see if Resolume is actually running with the proper GPU though.

Intel GPU ( Bad ):
Log_Bad.png
Log_Bad.png (10.02 KiB) Viewed 5539 times
Discrete GPU ( Good ):
Log_Good.png
Log_Good.png (10.2 KiB) Viewed 5539 times

kratata
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:56
Location: Den Haag

Re: Output monitor ''Refresh'' Problem - stutters

Post by kratata »

Thanks.
arena runs on the Amd - so thats nice to know.

The only thing changed from my last gig till now is my antivirus software, so i got rid of that and it seems less disturbed. But still.
When i connect a beamer the problem seems gone... and after all, thats what we want!!!
after tonight i will figure out who the exact distuber is & i will post it for maybe other people with the same problemo.

thanks for the tips!!
No Knowledge is a Statement

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: Output monitor ''Refresh'' Problem - stutters

Post by mfo »

i'm on windows7 64bit as well and had similar probs. it has nothing to do with resolume at all, it is rather the way how graphics output is handled: line by line, or frame by frame.
the solution (for me) was fairly simple: when you pick your windows theme, use an Aero design instead of a basic design!

kratata
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:56
Location: Den Haag

Re: Output monitor ''Refresh'' Problem - stutters

Post by kratata »

thanks for this tip mfo ! will try it out next time !
so we learn everyday :)
No Knowledge is a Statement

Post Reply