New rig...

Bro, does your rig even lift?
produktionshuset
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 18:35

New rig...

Post by produktionshuset »

Image

2*Titan, 2*680
:D

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: New rig...

Post by drazkers »

Doesn't Resolume only use one GPU and only the one with the GUI? Whats the point of having the cards like that?
Maybe for stability?

Or are you doubling up for the cuda cores and rendering content?

produktionshuset
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 18:35

Re: New rig...

Post by produktionshuset »

While its only the 1st gpu that renders it - you want to max your memory bus performance for the "slave cards" - i had a gig that needed 12 1080p outputs - to the added cuda cores for gpu 3d rendering (octane render), added video ram (6gb on titan) and the 384bit memory bus was what made the deal. Im currently awaiting the 3rd titan to arrive

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: New rig...

Post by cvanhoose »

Im curious as to what frame rates you were getting with 12x 1080p outputs..........
....and composition size?
thanks!

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: New rig...

Post by drazkers »

Still a beast of system. Impressive!

produktionshuset
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 18:35

Re: New rig...

Post by produktionshuset »

Composition size was 12060*1980, and ran with 50fps (pal).

DXV cocec was used, and animations was rendered, imported and run at 1:1 pixelspace

OnniMation
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 11:04

Re: New rig...

Post by OnniMation »

Hi! I´m just trying to build up a new system with two titans. Now it appears, that the guy who does the assemble told me, that the CPU will be the bottleneck in my current configuration - it´s a 4core i7 3820 - a better fitting one would be a six core wich costs 3times more...... Can you tell me if that´s recommendable for resolume? Does it make any difference for Resolume performance?

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: New rig...

Post by cvanhoose »

produktionshuset wrote:Composition size was 12060*1980, and ran with 50fps (pal).

DXV cocec was used, and animations was rendered, imported and run at 1:1 pixelspace
Very impressive!

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: New rig...

Post by cosmowe »

But.... without smooth playback 8-)
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

produktionshuset
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 18:35

Re: New rig...

Post by produktionshuset »

What part of running at 50 fps dont you understand?

It ran it smooth with no jittering nor slowdowns

Post Reply