Clip Fade In/Fade out time

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
Agent Orange
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 09:12

Clip Fade In/Fade out time

Post by Agent Orange »

It could be interesting to have fade in/fade out parameters on a per clip/layer basis.
This could help to ease transitions between clips, especially ones that don't loop nicely, without the need for completely re-rendering source material.

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Clip Fade In/Fade out time

Post by HerrNieDa »

for clip fade in you can use the opacity parameter from the clip... set it to timeline play once ;)
also works on the layer....
fade out does not work in this case...
a triggerstyle option or a checkbox at the clip/layer would be nice for the next versions :roll:
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

Amid
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 18:54

Re: Clip Fade In/Fade out time

Post by Amid »

HerrNieDa wrote:
would be nice for the next versions :roll:
when it will add to the program? :D

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4332
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Clip Fade In/Fade out time

Post by Zoltán »

You know, there is a slider for that in each layer
transition time
transition time
transition time.jpg (35.72 KiB) Viewed 11712 times
go to view: show clip transition controls if you don't see it
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Amid
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 18:54

Re: Clip Fade In/Fade out time

Post by Amid »

oh sorry, I meant to say about the Fade in / Out on the clip. (Looping footage)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4332
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Clip Fade In/Fade out time

Post by Zoltán »

do you mean adjustable crossfade from end to start of a clip when looping?
that would be useful
+1

i do this function usig 2 instances of the same clip automated to play next and play previous to eachoter

edit:
i just noticed the original post was from 2011...
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Amid
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 18:54

Re: Clip Fade In/Fade out time

Post by Amid »

ravensc wrote:do you mean adjustable crossfade from end to start of a clip when looping?
that would be useful
+1
absolutely exactly )

Sadler
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 23:55

Re: Clip Fade In/Fade out time

Post by Sadler »

I prefer to wrap clips on a beat in an editor. Frame accurate and no fuss later.

Post Reply