live video source size issues

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
hiten
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 03:27

live video source size issues

Post by hiten »

When i take magewell or aja live input in resolume v.5.1.2 via usb 3.0, i apply the size to input video, after i switch the deck the video loose its size and come when to original when i switch back to that deck

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: live video source size issues

Post by Joris »

Unlike a clip, a live input has no width and height of its own. The width and height change depending on the resolution that you capture with it.

So when a live input gets (re-)loaded, we have to check what resolution it is in order to show the captured image at the correct size. This overrides whatever changes you have made to the width and height.

The best way to resize a live input is to leave the width and height as they are, and just use scale instead.

Online
User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1278
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: live video source size issues

Post by Arvol »

Might dedicate a layer to this input and modify the layer properties as well??

hiten
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 03:27

Re: live video source size issues

Post by hiten »

thanks for the replies.

Post Reply