I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Joris »

What is that good GPU available that does 5 outputs + 1 control monitor without using a Datapath?
The AMD R7 455 and the entire R9 series support 6 outs via MST hubs. Also, Matrox C600 series supports 6 outs on OpenGL 4.4

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Joris »

Looks like Matrox now also has the 900 series, which does nine outs on OpenGL4.4. Would be interesting to hear a real world review.

http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/produ ... ries/c900/

zenzone
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 17:11

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by zenzone »

Re: AMD - do you have a specific R9 card that you can recommend? I'm trying to find one that supports MST for 6 outputs and having trouble.

I found this list - anyone use any of these before with resolume + 6 outputs / MST?
https://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articl ... yFAQs.aspx
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-09-25 at 8.46.34 AM.png

cjbor
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:32

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by cjbor »

I just saw this video the other day.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kk5TTjxHwGY
Might be possible to controll 6 4k beamers including a rs232 signal.

what do you think about the use in vjing?

xxabi
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 14:22

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by xxabi »

Hello everyone , long time lurker, first time poster here .
Is the datapath sx 4 the only reliable option in order to get multi extended display from macbook pro 2018 ?
Thank you in advance.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4428
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Zoltán »

xxabi wrote:
Wed Mar 20, 2019 14:47
Is the datapath sx 4 the only reliable option in order to get multi extended display from macbook pro 2018 ?
How many actual outputs do you need?
Is frame sync required?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

xxabi
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 14:22

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by xxabi »

3 but more wont hurt .Thanx for the reply .

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4428
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Zoltán »

xxabi wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 18:06
3 but more wont hurt .Thanx for the reply .
The FX4 would be a good solution then.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Bassindaniel
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 16:49

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by Bassindaniel »

Use dual "Blackmagic quad 2" sdi's as outputs....

millimedia
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 17:43

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Post by millimedia »

Hi
Very informative article, thanks.
I just wondered, the article says: "Nvidia has cards with 8 outputs, but those cards don't pack enough render power to run all outputs at full HD."

Things change fast; What would be my best option for a single card with 8 outputs? Or is that just stupid?
- Or 6..?

/i

Post Reply