TimeCode Question

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
HillsongGermany
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 00:14

TimeCode Question

Post by HillsongGermany » Tue Jan 08, 2019 03:02

Hello Folks,

I have a little Problem. We have a System running Ableton and playing it to FOH, there is a Cable coming to us.. I bought a XLR -> USB cable and connected it with the PC.. It recognizes the usb but it does not show me a timecode clock on resolume. what can I do? same signal on the grandma works

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2806
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: TimeCode Question

Post by Oaktown » Wed Jan 09, 2019 06:16

Did you set the timecode input to that adapter in the preferences?

LightGuyCalvin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 00:24

Re: TimeCode Question

Post by LightGuyCalvin » Wed Jun 19, 2019 14:45

HillsongGermany wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 03:02
Hello Folks,

I have a little Problem. We have a System running Ableton and playing it to FOH, there is a Cable coming to us.. I bought a XLR -> USB cable and connected it with the PC.. It recognizes the usb but it does not show me a timecode clock on resolume. what can I do? same signal on the grandma works
I’m having the same problem too. Did you find the solution?

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 611
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: TimeCode Question

Post by He2neg » Wed Jun 19, 2019 18:03

Oaktown wrote:
Wed Jan 09, 2019 06:16
Did you set the timecode input to that adapter in the preferences?
?
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

LightGuyCalvin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 00:24

Re: TimeCode Question

Post by LightGuyCalvin » Sun Jun 23, 2019 20:48

My audio input and output devices were set properly. I had to disable “Show Denon StageLinQ” in the view menu. All is well now!

Cheers!!

Post Reply