Resolume area with Datapath capture card UHD2 (Problem)

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Resolume area with Datapath capture card UHD2 (Problem)

Post by kevin » Fri Jan 11, 2019 11:25

Hi all,
I have just invest newest capture card from Datapath, model VisionSC-UHD2. I am testing with Resolume but the frame not good, with UHD (3840x2160@60Hz) only around 33-38FPS, and with UHD@30Hz around 45-55FPS (UHD@30Hz I also tested with Blackmagic 4K Extreme before working very well).
I a bit suprise on this because Datapath will better than Blackmagic.
Hope some pro guy can support to find what the problem.
Many thanks,

User avatar
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3335
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume area with Datapath capture card UHD2 (Problem)

Post by Zoltán » Mon Jan 14, 2019 09:55

What kind of machine are you using?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

msardip
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:44

Re: Resolume area with Datapath capture card UHD2 (Problem)

Post by msardip » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:50

Zoltán wrote:
Mon Jan 14, 2019 09:55
What kind of machine are you using?
This.

The BM is probably sending lower quality colour data like 4:2:2 at 16-bit, where the UHD2 card will be sending 4:4:4 fully sampled colour data at 32-bit, unless you configure it not to of course, so you will need a machine (graphics card) that can handle that quality. Most fairly modern machines can do this easily.

I would contact Datapath support who will happily assist you further.

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: Resolume area with Datapath capture card UHD2 (Problem)

Post by kevin » Mon Jan 14, 2019 17:02

Zoltán wrote:
Mon Jan 14, 2019 09:55
What kind of machine are you using?
Hi Zoltan,
My machine is HP Workstation Z840 (Xeon E5 2660 V3, 32GB DDR4, GPU is Gigabyte Turbo RTX 2080Ti)
Many thanks,

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: Resolume area with Datapath capture card UHD2 (Problem)

Post by kevin » Mon Jan 14, 2019 17:08

msardip wrote:
Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:50
Zoltán wrote:
Mon Jan 14, 2019 09:55
What kind of machine are you using?
This.

The BM is probably sending lower quality colour data like 4:2:2 at 16-bit, where the UHD2 card will be sending 4:4:4 fully sampled colour data at 32-bit, unless you configure it not to of course, so you will need a machine (graphics card) that can handle that quality. Most fairly modern machines can do this easily.

I would contact Datapath support who will happily assist you further.
Thanks for your support,
My Machine is HP Workstation Z840 (Xeon E5 2660 V3, 32GB DDR4, GPU is Gigabyte Turbo RTX 2080Ti so i think the GPU can handle (normally if have input, the GPU will up to around 45%))
I also tested with 2 input, the frame drop down is 20FPS :)

User avatar
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3335
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume area with Datapath capture card UHD2 (Problem)

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jan 17, 2019 15:20

kevin wrote:
Mon Jan 14, 2019 17:08
Thanks for your support,
My Machine is HP Workstation Z840 (Xeon E5 2660 V3, 32GB DDR4, GPU is Gigabyte Turbo RTX 2080Ti so i think the GPU can handle (normally if have input, the GPU will up to around 45%))
I also tested with 2 input, the frame drop down is 20FPS :)
What you could try would be to enable the DMA textures in the Resolume Video Preferences, to speed things up a bit.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Resolume area with Datapath capture card UHD2 (Problem)

Post by moha20106 » Tue Jan 29, 2019 21:41

kevin wrote:
Fri Jan 11, 2019 11:25
Hi all,
I have just invest newest capture card from Datapath, model VisionSC-UHD2. I am testing with Resolume but the frame not good, with UHD (3840x2160@60Hz) only around 33-38FPS, and with UHD@30Hz around 45-55FPS (UHD@30Hz I also tested with Blackmagic 4K Extreme before working very well).
I a bit suprise on this because Datapath will better than Blackmagic.
Hope some pro guy can support to find what the problem.
Many thanks,
As you say, the DATAPATH cards is better than Blackmagic for media servers
I think you need to do something in DATAPATH card sittings
Give it a try

Post Reply