Is SMPTE necessary if..

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
djcyph
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 18:45

Is SMPTE necessary if..

Post by djcyph »

I'm using Ableton Link products? I DJ with serato and use LINK in serato and resolume to link BPM. Works great when tested at home on the same computer but now I want to do it with my video guy running Resolume on his computer and me running just serato. We will have our own network. Just wondering if there any limitations with LINK. It seems like most SMPTE virtual software adds LINK support so I'm guessing I don't need SMPTE if all my products are LINK enabled?

Thanks guys!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4624
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Is SMPTE necessary if..

Post by Zoltán »

SMPTE Timecode is for frame sync: https://resolume.com/support/en/smpte
Ableton link is for sharing the beatmark position, so all players stay in beat sync https://resolume.com/support/en/link

SMPTE will have a clip play at the exact frame as the timecode (+offset). A SMPTE synced clip will only show if the input timecode position is in the range of the clip.

Ableton link will only give the beat mark and tempo, so you can launch beat synced (if enabled), but have the freedom of launching a bar later if you want to.

Does this make the difference a bit clearer?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

djcyph
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 18:45

Re: Is SMPTE necessary if..

Post by djcyph »

Zoltán wrote:
Tue Mar 19, 2019 19:00
Does this make the difference a bit clearer?
I think so....If I'm understanding correctly, SMPTE would be needed if I had a specific video that is supposed to sync to a specific audio track?

For my situation, the visuals/generators aren't linked to specific audio, I just want them and effects to be synced to BPM of the tracks I'm playing. I'm assuming the way I'm doing it with LINK is the right way to do it?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4624
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Is SMPTE necessary if..

Post by Zoltán »

Indeed, it sounds like Link is the way to go for your use case.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

djcyph
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 18:45

Re: Is SMPTE necessary if..

Post by djcyph »

Zoltán wrote:
Wed Mar 20, 2019 08:59
Indeed, it sounds like Link is the way to go for your use case.
Thank you! :D

Post Reply