How to make U shape in display

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

How to make U shape in display

Post by moha20106 » Tue May 21, 2019 02:06

Hi all,
I'm trying to make frame ( flipped U shape) in one display
(sketch attached)
The flipped U shape (screen 1) will show visual loops only
The internal display (screen2) will be the main screen
But the two screens in one display
How can i do it?
Thanks alot
Attachments
Sketch
Sketch

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: How to make U shape in display

Post by DHoude » Tue May 21, 2019 03:45

A couple ideas. Not sure if you have Arena and can do some advanced output config. But that is one option.

Maybe a simpler option is to not focus on the shape. What I see is a full size layer in the back. Then a scaled down layer in front of it. So your Video Loops would go on the bottom layer. Then the layer 2 would be scaled down, and the Y position adjusted to align with the bottom of the screen. That way all clips in Layer 2 will play at that scale and location.
Attachments
10.42.43 PM-5-20-2019.jpg
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1903
NVIDIA 2070m v 431.70
Resolume Arena 7.02 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10.1

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 589
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: How to make U shape in display

Post by He2neg » Tue May 21, 2019 11:37

You also dont need to scale anything but use a crop effect on the top (U Shape) Layer...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: How to make U shape in display

Post by moha20106 » Mon May 27, 2019 01:14

DHoude wrote:
Tue May 21, 2019 03:45
A couple ideas. Not sure if you have Arena and can do some advanced output config. But that is one option.

Maybe a simpler option is to not focus on the shape. What I see is a full size layer in the back. Then a scaled down layer in front of it. So your Video Loops would go on the bottom layer. Then the layer 2 would be scaled down, and the Y position adjusted to align with the bottom of the screen. That way all clips in Layer 2 will play at that scale and location.
Thanks dear very much
Its too easy

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: How to make U shape in display

Post by moha20106 » Mon May 27, 2019 01:18

He2neg wrote:
Tue May 21, 2019 11:37
You also dont need to scale anything but use a crop effect on the top (U Shape) Layer...
Thanks dear very much
Its also too easy
Thank you for your help

Post Reply