Delay for slices

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Electroguepard
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 17:02
Location: Barcelona (Spain) - Dubai (UAE)

Delay for slices

Post by Electroguepard »

In the same way that we can add a delay, small one, for diferent displays, would be amazing to add delays (seconds), to the slices.

Means that if you have a mapping with different slices with different delays you would be able to create animations easily with a single loop video.

If you map a robot face for example, video would start on the eyes, later on lips, later on eyebrows... Would be easy to bring dinamism to the mapping.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Delay for slices

Post by Joris »


Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Delay for slices

Post by Kadete »

It looks so fluid!
I tryed to test something like this before a event using a layer with delay RGB effect over 10 slices but it breaks my fps to 10fps, 2seg before stabilizing.

This new delay param it will be in the next release?
Last edited by Kadete on Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:31, edited 2 times in total.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Delay for slices

Post by Joris »

We're working on a lot of options for slices. We have the basic 80% working. Now we need to break our balls over the remaining 20%. The agonizing 20% where you need to turn the test setup into a usable feature with understandable parameters that let you do the things you want in an easy way.

Electroguepard
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 17:02
Location: Barcelona (Spain) - Dubai (UAE)

Re: Delay for slices

Post by Electroguepard »

Yes exactly!!! :lol:

If you are doing that implementations I guess that wil be possible also to group layers inside bins?

Thaaaaaanks!!!

mungle
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:00

Re: Delay for slices

Post by mungle »

Hello! News about that?
I'm looking for a delay options for slides... I have an NDI output and I have to synchronise it with the main arena output so I need a small delay for the direct output of my arena computer.
Thank you!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4425
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Delay for slices

Post by Zoltán »

mungle wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 13:42
Hello! News about that?
I'm looking for a delay options for slides... I have an NDI output and I have to synchronise it with the main arena output so I need a small delay for the direct output of my arena computer.
Thank you!
https://resolume.com/support/en/screens#adjusting-delay
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

mungle
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:00

Re: Delay for slices

Post by mungle »

Hello!
Thank you for your quick answer. There is no option for NDI Output...

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4425
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Delay for slices

Post by Zoltán »

mungle wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 16:06
Hello!
Thank you for your quick answer. There is no option for NDI Output...
Which Resolume version are you using?

Do you need NDI or do you need Output delay?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

mungle
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:00

Re: Delay for slices

Post by mungle »

Hello! I have the last version.
In "Advanced Output" I create a screen with NDI as Device (instead a normal screen/videoprojector). This NDI output must be delayed. If I plug a normal screen I'm able to see the "delay" option, with Virtual Output/NDI/Syphon-Spout I'm not.

Post Reply