4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by kevin »

Dear all,
I have problem with 4K output (3840x2160@30Hz) from Resolume to Datapath FX4 to extend to 4 monitor fullHD. the quality of the image not good, it have broken and aliased symptom.
I also tried test output direct and show image in desktop (close resolume) didnot have this symptom, the image still OK.
I did not know why, maybe the resolume not really recognize or sync the output of GPU.
Hope someone met this problem before and help me.
Thanks all very much.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by Oaktown »

I use FX4 units with Resolume almost everyday and I don't have any issues so I'm guessing your problem is coming from the cable between your server and the FX4.

I'm assuming you programmed your FX4 to be 3840x2160/30 with the four HD outputs, right?

Can you describe your setup including cable length?

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by kevin »

Oaktown wrote: Tue Oct 15, 2019 16:34 I use FX4 units with Resolume almost everyday and I don't have any issues so I'm guessing your problem is coming from the cable between your server and the FX4.

I'm assuming you programmed your FX4 to be 3840x2160/30 with the four HD outputs, right?

Can you describe your setup including cable length?
Yes, I programmed 3840x2160/30 input and 4 HD outputs.
My diagram is: the server (GPU 2080TI) --> 4k output to FX4 --> Christie projectors
The cable I used Kramer or Extron support 4K with length is 3m
Pls see the image attached, the image output have aliased.
Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/i2kzx486wbtdo ... 7.jpg?dl=0

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4703
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by Zoltán »

Have you set the Windows display scaling to 100% for your Datapath output?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by kevin »

Zoltán wrote: Tue Oct 15, 2019 18:01 Have you set the Windows display scaling to 100% for your Datapath output?
I am not sure, I need double check tomorrow because normally I always use Nvidia setting to Change the output resolution I need, not config in Windows, maybe this is problem.
Thanks

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by Oaktown »

Are you using HDMI or DisplayPort for the FX4?

What's your comp size and how did you set up your advanced output?

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by kevin »

Oaktown wrote: Tue Oct 15, 2019 18:46 Are you using HDMI or DisplayPort for the FX4?

What's your comp size and how did you set up your advanced output?
I am using HDMI to FX4
The comp size I put 3840*2160, frame rate Auto, 8bpc, in the advanced have 1 screen output choose output to FX4 with 4 slices, each slices is 1920*1080. If it normal the ouput from fx4 will no problem but i dont know why the appear the symptom, maybe the resolume not match or sync with the resolution output
After that I also use another hardware is Geobox for testinf, the output worse than fx4, image almost broken

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by Oaktown »

I am using HDMI to FX4
My recommendation to you would be to use DisplayPort instead of HDMI.

Do you have any other GPU in your server that the UI would be connected to?

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1320
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by cosmowe »

Oaktown wrote: Tue Oct 15, 2019 20:53 My recommendation to you would be to use DisplayPort instead of HDMI.
I am interested in...why?
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1320
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by cosmowe »

Kevin,
Please send a picture if your bad image quality.

Best wishes
Cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply