Relocate search in root folder

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
User avatar
Grimm90
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Relocate search in root folder

Post by Grimm90 »

Hi,

So i make my comps on my desktop with my slow big 'visual library' HDD connected , then i collect the media, put it on a m2 ssd for playing the show.

Now i open the comp on another machine, Resolume doesnt find the files ofcourse, so the relocating fun begins.
As i got all my visuals neatly organised in extensive folder tree's, it's a lot of work.
I need to select a clip from a folder, relocate it, Resolume then proposes to fix all missing clips it found in the same folder as the file i pointed.

Now i might be wrong, but if i recall right in the past somewhere resolume 5 or 6, it would actually search in all folders in the same hierarchy level and lower and locate files across multiple folders, often pointing at one file was enough to update the entire composition..

Is there any way to update the media manager to do this ? Or am i missing something ?

Ideally for me there would be a 'relocate all' button at the bottom of the media manager window, and i can select a folder and tell resolume "Hunt young one, and bring the pretty ones back alive" and BAM we are ready to play

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2160
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Relocate search in root folder

Post by Arvol »

I keep all my content in:
C:\Content\xxx
When I relocate any files in a subfolder of "content" all my other subfolders are found. I don't do desktop or any other subfolder of a user path as usernames may differ from machine to machine. I literally relocate 1 file and the other 1TB of files are automatically found this way.

User avatar
Grimm90
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Relocate search in root folder

Post by Grimm90 »

I got them in D:/Library/tons of subfolders... and how your relocate works, this isnt how it works for me ?

Maybe wasnt clear enough; i create a composition, then i use the media manager to collect all files (changing the paths to a folder per deck).

Then i take this folder onto my M2, re-save the comp as "comp V2" to make live edits, play the show.
Now today i copied this "comp V2" composition to my desktop, opened it in resolume, and ofcourse its still pointing the files to the collect folder on the M2 drive, which is deck/folder based and doesnt have the same structure as my content library
Last edited by Grimm90 on Sun Jun 19, 2022 20:08, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2160
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Relocate search in root folder

Post by Arvol »

Ahhh. I gotcha. Instead of a giant media folder you want a folder per deck? Or do you want to preserve the OG folder hierarchy into the media folder? I personally don't use decks but just a TON of columns. Having a folder per deck would make sense to me.

+1

User avatar
Grimm90
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Relocate search in root folder

Post by Grimm90 »

Nope not really,
I want to be able to select a specific folder instead of a file when relocating, and that it searches that folder and all subfolders for any missing file.


Currently i have to relocate a file, and it finds all missing files in the same folder.
Even if i put a missing file in the root folder of my content library, and i relocate it, the media manager still doesn't look in all the sub (en sub sub sub) folders to find the missing file, it just finds that one and thats it.

Its like the media manager can only find files in the same folder.
It can find missing files in other folders if the relocated file is in the same folder structure as the original (but just with another drive letter for example)

So if you copy your content library from C:/content/hierarchy to D:/content/hierarchy , you can relocate and it finds all , also in subfolders (if i believe you Arvol havent tried this myself)
But if you copy from C:/content to C:/collect through the collect function in manager, and then later want to locate the files in the new made comp from the collect, you have to relocate folder per folder in C or D:/content/hierarchy again.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5884
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Relocate search in root folder

Post by Zoltán »

Grimm90 wrote: Sun Jun 19, 2022 20:07 But if you copy from C:/content to C:/collect through the collect function in manager, and then later want to locate the files in the new made comp from the collect, you have to relocate folder per folder in C or D:/content/hierarchy again.
No, actually you only need to open up the collected composition file in C:/collect, and all your media will be right there, loaded. Collected composition files use relative paths, till you save them.
if i recall right in the past somewhere resolume 5 or 6, it would actually search in all folders in the same hierarchy level and lower and locate files across multiple folders, often pointing at one file was enough to update the entire composition..
Yes, and it reconnected the wrong files if you used names like 01.mov in multiple footage pack folders.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Grimm90
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Relocate search in root folder

Post by Grimm90 »

ah that makes sense why it's changed.

And yeah if i open the comp in the collected folder all is there and all is located.
It's a specific use case where it goes 'wrong' for me.
I collect the media, move that folder to the show machine, open that comp, save it and rename the comp to "blabla V2 live". Then i end up doing all sort of changes and adjustments while playing live.

I then copy that "blaba V2 live" comp to my main desktop again, as i want to keep working on this and this edited improved comp will become the new "blabla MASTER comp"
But in this case thats when i got to relocate folder per folder which is quite the grind if you got 800 clips in a comp :(

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5884
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Relocate search in root folder

Post by Zoltán »

Grimm90 wrote: Mon Jun 20, 2022 09:26 But in this case thats when i got to relocate folder per folder which is quite the grind if you got 800 clips in a comp :(
Try using the collected folder for relocate then.

If you added files to the composition while working on machine 2, you'd need to collect again.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

elgarf
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 05:52

Re: Relocate search in root folder

Post by elgarf »

I just use Notepad and search&replace in those cases.

What if relocate will be looking not only for file name, but file path too?
So
m1. mov
/folder1/m1.mov
/folder2/m1.mov
Will be differrent files.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5884
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Relocate search in root folder

Post by Zoltán »

elgarf wrote: Wed Jun 22, 2022 15:11 I just use Notepad and search&replace in those cases.
What if relocate will be looking not only for file name, but file path too?
So
m1. mov
/folder1/m1.mov
/folder2/m1.mov
Will be differrent files.
That's how it works now.

V6 would connect /folder1/m1.mov for the /folder2/m1.mov clip.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply