Glitch at start playback clip

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Glitch at start playback clip

Post by Grimm90 »

your clips are not looping right ? It's kinda logic your issue with the transition slider in use , as the transition starts at the end of the current clip , it will restart this first clip while starting the transition = giving you the flash of clip 1 while actually it's going into clip 2.

Been asking for a while now to have an "Pre / post" clip end option for transitions , so if you would set a 5 sec transition on a 10sec clip , the transition would start at 5sec and be completed by the end of clip 1 , but it's not there (yet?)

User avatar
massta
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Cambridge, MA

Re: Glitch at start playback clip

Post by massta »

I set the clicks up to pause at end of playing.

It doesn't always do the glitch. Seems to happen after it plays for a minute. I'll try to capture it to share here.

Film35HD
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 10:01

Re: Glitch at start playback clip

Post by Film35HD »

We have always noted this flash-frame, "glitch" problem at start of playback, and just thought it was a quirk expected in Resolume Arena, as it used its resources to 'get up to speed' in rolling clips in perfect sync, simultaneously – what Resolume calls "Layers." Since no one else said anything here we just learned to live with it during out test trials.

We've worked around it by inserting 1 second of BLACK/SILENCE on anything we sent to Resolume. When rolling the 'Column,' we have the audio mixer muted and video switcher on BLACK, so the classroom sees and suspects nothing. A second later, we fade up the VIDEO/AUDIO. When we move to the next set of clips in another column, we repeat this process.

It would be nice for this 'BUG' to be squashed. The technical workflow is below to help.

Thank you.

***

We have used Resolume exclusively to very quickly cue and play multiple camera angles of movie scenes (which ALL have audio), and also to cue alternate scenes – so we can do 5~8 angles or takes playing at the same time to different projectors and even combined on one screen, so we have always used it with H.264 Quicktime .mov cliips compressed from Adobe Media Encoder.

The original files come from Avid Media Composer/Symphony, and are either in AVCIntra 100 (10-bit, 4:2:2 color sample, 100Mbps), Avid DNxHD 220x (10-bit, 4:2:2 color sample, 220 Mbs) or even 1:1, 100% Uncompressed 1080p (10-bit, 4:2:2 color sample, up to 3.0 Gbps).

Audio is usually 48KHz, @ 16 or 24-bit, 8-channel for HD 1080/720p; and 16~20-bit, 4-channel for SD: Standard Definition 720x486 (SMPTE "D1"/Digital Betacam/D5) or 720x480 (DV/DVD). For Widescreen SD converted from HD, we are in ED: Extended or Enhanced Definition: 864x486, which is a DVD spec that makes TV sets automatically display anamorphic 4:3 in widescreen 16:9.

We have tried taking the 1:1 Uncompressed HD, DNxHD 220x, or AVCIntra 100 files and compressing them using Resolume's own codec, but have had issues (and it is slower to bake clips than Media Encoder), so I just place all the very quick exports from Avid Media Composer/Symphony into Adobe Media Encoder and let them bake H.264 (8-bit, 4:2:0 color, avg 35~50 Mbps) at about 85% picture quality. We then send these .mov files to Resolume Arena.

Reach out to me if I can be of any assistance to help, as always. Thank you!






Grimm90 wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 16:37
When i start a clip which has an audio layer , it plays 5 frames and then restarts from frame 0 to fully play out.
If i strip the audio layer , the clip just starts without this 'stutter' . Happens in every clip , old comp , new comp , whatever layer.
I never had this issue before ?
Updated to latest Nvidia drivers & Resolume Arena 6 version , running on win7 x64 from m2 ssd.
What could it be ..

User avatar
massta
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Cambridge, MA

Re: Glitch at start playback clip

Post by massta »

Thanks for your input and rendering settings. Yes, I've requested the long fade to black at the end of clips. It is probably the only solution. I've tried adding empty cells between clips but don't think its helping.

Another issue, columns do get out of sync over time and I find myself needing to trigger the first column ever so often.

I'm going to be using Resolume for another permanent installation but really wish these two issues were remedied.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4310
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Glitch at start playback clip

Post by Zoltán »

To the flash frame, we're working on some cases it can happen, try adding a 0.1 sec transition to the layer meanwhile https://resolume.com/support/en/layers#layer-transition
massta wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 14:11
Another issue, columns do get out of sync over time and I find myself needing to trigger the first column ever so often.
Columns have no timeline, so I'd guess what you try to do is playing one or more clips in layers, and have them set to auto pilot.
Clip timelines are independent, anything goes wrong with a file playback, it will get out of sync from the others.
What you could try would be setting the clips to BPM sync, to have them running to the same clock. SMPTE would be another great way to sync clips.
Or try using an external column tigger source, like this one.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply