Output monitor like output advanced

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
Timoxy
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:30

Output monitor like output advanced

Post by Timoxy » Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:42

Hi everybody.

I've stupid question i think :? .

I make mapping with LED SCREENS. I use 2 screens (to try something) : the first screen in 640*640 and the second in 640*384 px.

In advance configuration i created 2 slices, 1 for each screens.

In input selection i put 1920*1080 for each screen. And in output transformation 640*640 and the second in 640*384 px.

The first screen position in slice transformaiton is : 0:0
The second screen position in slice transformation is : 640:0

My problem. In the output monitor, the both screen are in full screen and on the same postion x:0 and y:0.

Is not possible to have exactly the output transformation in the output monitor ?

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Output monitor like output advanced

Post by He2neg » Fri Jun 14, 2019 18:05

you can display your input mapping correct....

you use slice Transform for that... Drop it (with all slices) in the Composition tap and select the style you need...

Detailed Infos & Tutorial:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j4ruvVcdXhY
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Timoxy
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:30

Re: Output monitor like output advanced

Post by Timoxy » Mon Jul 08, 2019 07:51

Hi he2neg,

Thanks for your reply.

It's work but i don't understand something.

I use 2 slice, with différent input source (slice 1 = layer 1 and slice 2 = layer 2)

And when i start the vidéo in layer 2, in the output monitor the vidéo play in slice 1 and 2, not only in slice 2 BUT in the advanced output, it's work.

And in spout (syphon for Windows) the vidéo play into the both slice....

I don't understand something. It's weird.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Output monitor like output advanced

Post by He2neg » Tue Jul 09, 2019 20:47

can you do a screenshot of your comp set up with the "slice Transform tap" open.


i guess you used layer to slice in advanced output but slicetransform to both on the layer/comp lvl...

You dont need layer to slice when you use slice transofrm. Just drop the slice you want to use in the layer tap...


But indeed it is weired and can be a bug as well...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply