Resolume to Capture -> NDI or CITP

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Kristey17
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 19:49

Resolume to Capture -> NDI or CITP

Post by Kristey17 » Tue Oct 01, 2019 12:02

Hi averyone.

I try connect the resolume arena to Capture.
My network its ok and I can see the video servers in Capture (Media Tab).

Im test with:
  • CITP: Arena -> Syphon -> CITP Tools -> Capture
    NDI: Arena -> NDI -> Capture
My problems start with the resolution.
My composition in resolume have 1280x720, my virtual screens in Resolume have de same resolution 1280x720.

However the resolutions I see in Capture are completely different:
  • CITP: 640x480
    NDI: 640x360
I can understand why the resolutions are diferents.

In CITP changing the resolution in Resolume is indifferent, what I see in Capture is always 640 x 480
In NDI any resolution below 640 x 360 is accepted and Capture adapts automatically.

Anyone can help me please?

Thank you so much

Chris
Attachments
IMG_5221.jpeg
IMG_5219.jpeg

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3883
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume to Capture -> NDI or CITP

Post by Zoltán » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:32

Does your Capture software support input/CITP image size larger than 640 x 360?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Bassindaniel
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 16:49

Re: Resolume to Capture -> NDI or CITP

Post by Bassindaniel » Mon Oct 14, 2019 07:35

Try use OBS or built in recorder on NDI TOOLS 4 - studio monitor

Kristey17
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 19:49

Re: Resolume to Capture -> NDI or CITP

Post by Kristey17 » Tue Oct 15, 2019 01:56

Bassindaniel wrote:
Mon Oct 14, 2019 07:35
Try use OBS or built in recorder on NDI TOOLS 4 - studio monitor
Can’t understand your suggestion.
Can you explain more?

Thank you 🙏

Jgrover
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 17:42

Re: Resolume to Capture -> NDI or CITP

Post by Jgrover » Wed Dec 04, 2019 03:52

Pretty sure you have to change the NDI resolution in Capture.

You may have to use multiple slices at low res and combine them to a higher resolution in Capture.

Post Reply