How do I record seamless loops?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
cizkek_
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 00:28

How do I record seamless loops?

Post by cizkek_ » Mon Oct 07, 2019 09:48

Hello everyone. I'd like to record seamless loops, synced to bpm in resolume. Is there a way to do that?

Currently I try to do it like this:
1. Pause everything
2. Set up clips to play once and clear
3. Set up bpm and loop points
4. Press record
5. Press play
6. End recording

As you can see it is a lot of steps. What I really would like to avoid is having to adjust clip in and out points, so the clip recorded loops perfectly. As you can imagine, it gets really annoying when the mouse keeps missing that perfect point especially during a Live performance.

Is there a feature to avoid this? Or a better workflow?

I wish that there was a "Record x Seconds/Bars/Frames" option.

Thank you.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3740
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: How do I record seamless loops?

Post by Zoltán » Thu Oct 10, 2019 18:44

Recording seamless loops from looping clips is not possible in Resolume currently unfortunately.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2790
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: How do I record seamless loops?

Post by Oaktown » Thu Oct 10, 2019 20:11

I personally create all my loops from non-loop content in AE.

Post Reply