Audioreactive Videoclip Speed

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
Trig Fardust
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 01:23

Audioreactive Videoclip Speed

Post by Trig Fardust »

I would love to have a connection between the TEMPO OF A VIDEOCLIP AND THE AUDIO! I think about to drive the parameter from a audiosignal to the speed of a videoclip. I would love to have possibilities to make a clip faster/slower in connection with a audiosignal...

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Audioreactive Videoclip Speed

Post by He2neg »

How do you want it to work...

Loud = fast
Silent = slower / stop ?

I think you can mapp the "speed" parameter to react to the incoming audio (fft)

Or some other magic you want to happpen ?
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Trig Fardust
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 01:23

Re: Audioreactive Videoclip Speed

Post by Trig Fardust »

Exactly
Louder = faster
Silent = stop, slower
would be so good!

Can i make this already?

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Audioreactive Videoclip Speed

Post by He2neg »

Trig Fardust wrote: Sun Jun 14, 2020 11:02 Exactly
Louder = faster
Silent = stop, slower
would be so good!

Can i make this already?

yes... ;) take a look at how to set up audio reactiv effects.... you can use audio in to manipulate all different parameters and this include the parameters in the "transport" section.

Little Triangle on the left of the parameter -- chose audio fft -- change the settings as you like...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Trig Fardust
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 01:23

Re: Audioreactive Videoclip Speed

Post by Trig Fardust »

Yes i know how i can make parameters react to audio. But in the Transport i cant make anything reactive. There is no little arrow aviable. In the clip mode not and cant find it in layer or composition mode. Can you explain how i can do it in the transport?
Thanks for your feedback

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Audioreactive Videoclip Speed

Post by He2neg »

You are right... i just checked and its not piossible to set the speed of the clip to audio reactiv... strange i was sure it was possible. :ugeek:

what you can do is use the master speed of the composition... this is linkable to the audio fft...

Mhm... maybe some1 from the resolum team can jump in and tell us if it was possible or why its not....
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Trig Fardust
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 01:23

Re: Audioreactive Videoclip Speed

Post by Trig Fardust »

Thank you for your fast response - it would be supernice to set the clup speed to audio!

deflost
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 23:10

Re: Audioreactive Videoclip Speed

Post by deflost »

it was possible in resolume 1 and 2
after this they take it away!
in resolume 1 and 2 were a example clip with a guy and a very big hammer, it was a loop.
he hits on stones.
we used it a lot with the fft to playhead feature.
why is it gone. there were several discussions here before about this.
why is it gone, the feature?
there was no answer till now.


thx.


r.h.
westfernsehen, leipzig

Post Reply