x12 display setup

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
mr_dude
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 07, 2024 08:08

x12 display setup

Post by mr_dude »

hi

whats the best way to connect 12 displays ?

pc with 3 gpus ? (4 displays each) ?

i was thinking about RYZEN 7950X cuz it got 28 lanes

and using rtx4070 + 2x 4060 + nvme + 64GB RAM

the problem is that on all boards(that i checked) ,the 3rd pcie slot is 2x
is it a big issue ?

thanks in advance

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: x12 display setup

Post by He2neg »

The way is to split the signal after its finished ;) So i.e. you output 1 4k Signal and split it into 4 times 1920x1080....

So you allready got 4 outs... Then it depends what your GPU can handle... or if you may can sacrifice some resolution and 1280x720 is maybe good enough...

https://resolume.com/support/en/lots-of-outputs
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

tijnisfijn
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 00:01

Re: x12 display setup

Post by tijnisfijn »

and https://www.datapath.co.uk/datapath-pro ... apath-fx4/ will definitely be your friend here. You can input one signal and split it into four..

So I would find a way to send out three signals from your PC. (I'm a Mac user so can't really tell you much about that part) And Let those go to three data pets and then you'll have your 12 screens.

Good luck. I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, don't be afraid to ask them here or in the slack channel.

Post Reply