How to sync 2 resolume Arena with 2 differente machines

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
fingers
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 01:00

How to sync 2 resolume Arena with 2 differente machines

Post by fingers » Mon Jun 25, 2012 05:19

Hello everyone,

Does anybody connected with very good results 2 resolume arena in two different notebooks??

I need to make 6 screens and was planning to make them with 2 notebooks running W7 and TH2GO in each one.

Thanks,

F

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: How to sync 2 resolume Arena with 2 differente machines

Post by gpvillamil » Mon Jun 25, 2012 06:08

Resolume 4 supports OSC output, so whenever you do something via the UI it triggers the appropriate OSC command. Since these are the same for input and output, you could set up one computer to be master, and set it to send OSC output, and set the other computer to just receive OSC. Load the same (or similar) compositions on both machines, and they should work in lockstep.

fingers
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 01:00

Re: How to sync 2 resolume Arena with 2 differente machines

Post by fingers » Wed Jun 27, 2012 19:45

Sorry but I didn't get you really.

How will be this?

F

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: How to sync 2 resolume Arena with 2 differente machines

Post by gpvillamil » Thu Jun 28, 2012 03:46

Load the same composition on both machines. Connect both machines to the same network. Enable OSC output (in the preferences) on one machine (master). Set the output port to be same as the input port on the second machine (eg. 7001). Set the destination address to the IP address of the second machine. Enable OSC input on the other machine (slave).

Whenever you do something on the first machine, exactly the same actions will happen on the second machine.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: How to sync 2 resolume Arena with 2 differente machines

Post by Joris » Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:13

For complete clarity....

After enabling OSC input on the second/slave machine:
-set the input port on the second/slave machine to be the same as the output port on the first/master machine (eg 7001).

The input port number actually needs to be changed on the slave computer, while the output port number on the master can remain set on the default.

Besides that, great walkthrough! :D

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: How to sync 2 resolume Arena with 2 differente machines

Post by Oaktown » Fri Jan 01, 2016 17:37

After enabling OSC input on the second/slave machine:
-set the input port on the second/slave machine to be the same as the output port on the first/master machine (eg 7001).
Once you've done that, make sure to set the [Send to address] to the IP address of the slave computer.

By default, it's set to 127.0.01 which is a loopback IP address (Localhost) so unless you change that address the master is talking back to itself rather than sending OSC messages to the slave.

Post Reply