We need this in resolume too!!

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
User avatar
vonhellsing
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 23:04

We need this in resolume too!!

Post by vonhellsing »

wow i love this plugin and i belive thats all users like me will love some like this on resolume.

http://vimeo.com/71524396

In Next release ????????

fruitygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 08:52

3d only in AfterEffects

Post by fruitygreen »

The usefulness in it I see is that its realtime, besides that could you aid me in understanding how is it better over a prerendered video.

How do you 3d map an object?

I use AE in my workflow . 3d rotation and manipulation is useful in content creating but seems like only 2d mapping is possible.

My point is that you can only grasp a 2d section and map it to a 3d object via a 2d projector.
When you rotate your rendering in AE does the mapping input in Millumin rotate in realtime also?

Nonetheless this feature in Resolume would be a plus, but something I wouldn't want to pay for.

User avatar
vonhellsing
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 23:04

Re: We need this in resolume too!!

Post by vonhellsing »

Sorry I dont said much more about how its works.

i´m a resolume user, i´ll donwload demo version of Millumin and AE plugin, to make a test. But idea from millumin is really cool.


This is really new, yesterday i received email thats show this video about this plugin from millumin.


But i belive thats we need this like a internal feature of resolume arena.

arindamliveguitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 18:01

Re: We need this in resolume too!!

Post by arindamliveguitar »

You seem extremely excited by this new plugin ;)

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: We need this in resolume too!!

Post by cosmowe »

hahaha...word! :D yes he is!
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: We need this in resolume too!!

Post by Joris »

I have to agree with Fruitygreen on this one. We saw the plugin when it came out, and it is indeed really cool.

However, we're not really sure of the additional benefit this has. Is it just for checking that your animations work before rendering them out?

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: We need this in resolume too!!

Post by cvanhoose »

I do not see the usefulness of this as well. I would not want to have my AE running in the background of Resolume. You can get much more detail in a rendered movie output.

User avatar
Thelooca
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 17:12
Location: belgium

Re: We need this in resolume too!!

Post by Thelooca »

Workaround: download trial of millumin, use the plugin and let millumin act as syphon server. Use that syphon source in resolume :)

User avatar
yochee
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 18:49
Location: Münster | Germany

Re: We need this in resolume too!!

Post by yochee »

please enhance screencapture2reso on windows.. something in the direction of wyphon/syphon, you know :)

mrkoehler
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 00:59

Re: We need this in resolume too!!

Post by mrkoehler »

I would very much like to see this plugin a reality within Resolume.

I make a lot of custom visuals to fit a specific stage design, and I found it's quite difficult to skew my animations to fit the stage due to changing venues and the location of the projector constantly moving.

If anyone figures out a way to use this within Resolume, please let me know :D

-Max

Post Reply