Strobe effect breaks when freq to max

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Strobe effect breaks when freq to max

Post by mfo » Mon Jul 02, 2018 13:54

Topic says it all, when Strobe effect's frequency goes to "1.0" it stops flickering. "0.999" still works..

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Strobe effect breaks when freq to max

Post by Arvol » Mon Jul 02, 2018 16:54

This is normal behavior. Has been this way since I started using Resolume. Just map your shortcut to stop at .999

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 943
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Strobe effect breaks when freq to max

Post by drazkers » Mon Jul 02, 2018 20:38

mfo wrote:
Mon Jul 02, 2018 13:54
Topic says it all, when Strobe effect's frequency goes to "1.0" it stops flickering. "0.999" still works..
I have a lot of functionality built around 1.0 and 0.0 doing this. I assumed it’s a feature.

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: Strobe effect breaks when freq to max

Post by mfo » Wed Jul 04, 2018 14:25

Arvol wrote:
Mon Jul 02, 2018 16:54
This is normal behavior. Has been this way since I started using Resolume. Just map your shortcut to stop at .999
of course, that's what i did. still seems a bug to me.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Strobe effect breaks when freq to max

Post by Joris » Wed Jul 04, 2018 16:16

The extremes of the strobe frequency param are set to be completely off at value 0 and completely on at value 1. This is done on purpose. Think of it as strobing infinitely slow and infinitely fast :ugeek:

If you don't like that behaviour, you can define your own envelope for the frequency param and save that as your preferred effect preset.

Post Reply