Can't seem to delete layers anymore

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Can't seem to delete layers anymore

Post by Oaktown »

I don't believe it's new behavior but I'm not 100% sure so I'm positing in this section!

I have 14 layers but only the first three have content in any of the decks, yet I can't seem to be able to remove layers! If I remove layers, when I switch decks, the layers reappear instantly.

Edit: I tried to group the top 10 layers and use the delete group and layers feature but the 10 layers came right back when I switched decks.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Can't seem to delete layers anymore

Post by Zoltán »

Yes, this is ticket #11245.
We're working on it.

Removing the layer in every deck should remove them for good.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Can't seem to delete layers anymore

Post by Oaktown »

Removing the layer in every deck should remove them for good.
I'm not able to do that because every time I switch decks, it adds the deleted layer(s) back.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Can't seem to delete layers anymore

Post by Joris »

If Resolume switches to a deck that had more layers in it when it was saved, it will add them back. So you need to delete and save on every deck. Then when you switch back, the layers will be gone.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Can't seem to delete layers anymore

Post by Zoltán »

Oaktown wrote: Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:24
Removing the layer in every deck should remove them for good.
I'm not able to do that because every time I switch decks, it adds the deleted layer(s) back.
Exactly, then you'd remove them again and again in every deck, and once you've done that in every deck then they should be gone for good.
Not so fun with many layers and decks though, but it works as a workaround.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Can't seem to delete layers anymore

Post by Oaktown »

Joris wrote:If Resolume switches to a deck that had more layers in it when it was saved, it will add them back. So you need to delete and save on every deck. Then when you switch back, the layers will be gone.
Thanks for the tip, that works but it's still a painful process so hopefully that gets solved soon.

Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Can't seem to delete layers anymore

Post by Kadete »

Zoltán wrote: Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:23 Yes, this is ticket #11245.
We're working on it.

Removing the layer in every deck should remove them for good.
on progress, nice :), waiting for it.

Frischvergiftung
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 23:13

Re: Can't seem to delete layers anymore

Post by Frischvergiftung »

Yes same problem here. Please fix. Thank you!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Can't seem to delete layers anymore

Post by Zoltán »

BTW, non playing layers don't really consume resources, so this won't cause performance hits.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply