Need one device to rule them all. (Serato+Resolume)

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Sondos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 02:52

Need one device to rule them all. (Serato+Resolume)

Post by Sondos » Tue Jan 22, 2019 02:59

My current setup is using a Windows laptop and desktop running independently (laptop for Serato - desktop for Resolume Ave). Controller-wise I have a Numark Mk2 and an APC40.

Couple of issues with this setup but the main one for me is portability. Taking this big desktop (originally a gaming machine) to gigs along with all my other gear just isn't working. Really liking the idea of being able to take one computer that can cope with running Serato and Resolume.

Price of course is a factor but I'm thinking a 21.5" iMac or a Macbook Pro. Don't know Apple but it's time I did. I will only be buying for this work however, I won't use it for anything else so don't want to spend anymore than I need to. At the same time, if I'm yet buying another computer, I want no regrets. Really want to get right first time.

Be really interested to hear from people that use both Serato+Resolume off one machine.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1108
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Need one device to rule them all. (Serato+Resolume)

Post by Arvol » Tue Jan 22, 2019 17:16

I would highly advise against investing into a mac. To each their own, but I feel you would get a much greater return on your investment if you went towards a gaming laptop. You get about twice the machine for the same price as a loaded out mbp.

Sondos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 02:52

Re: Need one device to rule them all. (Serato+Resolume)

Post by Sondos » Wed Jan 23, 2019 08:43

Interesting. I've never used an Apple computer so gladly took you advice and talked myself into buying something today. Cam home with an HP Gaming laptop:

2.2GHz Intel i7-8750H Hex Core
16GB RAM
256GB NVMe + 1TB HDD
NVIDIA 4GB GTX 1050 Graphics

I figured it would do what I needed it to. I Resolume to play old Retro stuff so none of it is HD. Also it's mainly just 1 layer, sometimes 2. My DJ controller has screens so I don't need to see Serato, just have it running so figured this would be a nice setup.

Soon as I loaded a composition into Resolume however I could tell the laptop was struggling. I started outputting to my 2nd screen and it was all over the place. It seems to be loading clips ok but the frame rate is, well it's just really bad. I turned everything down to 640 x 480 and saw a small improvement but still nowhere near usable.

Serato sounded ok but with or without Serato, this machine can't seem to handle Resolume Ave, nowhere near to be honest.

So what do I do? Can't think of anything major I can do give me this massive leap in performance I need to see.
Do I need to upgrade further?!? That's into the crazy priced machines.
Or do I go for an all-in-one computer and still give myself some portability?

Again, I have a high end desktop, but portability is what I'm after. Please help guys, if I'm returning this computer for something else, I need to get it right this time!

Thanks

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Need one device to rule them all. (Serato+Resolume)

Post by francoe » Wed Jan 23, 2019 20:46

I will look at the sound card as first move. You're running two pieces of software that needs to sync and buffer in the same card, don't know how that works but... What about setting up a sound card to each software and see what happens?

Sondos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 02:52

Re: Need one device to rule them all. (Serato+Resolume)

Post by Sondos » Thu Jan 24, 2019 00:33

Cheers Francoe but I don't think that is the issue. Resolume was already failing bad before I even turned on Serato. In fact the only thing that appeared to be coping with what I was doing was the sound card.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3877
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Need one device to rule them all. (Serato+Resolume)

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jan 24, 2019 09:29

Sondos wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 00:33
Resolume was already failing bad before I even turned on Serato
Do you have Resolume assigned to run on the 1050?
You can check this by enabling Show display info, and an output.
The Renderer should be the 1050.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1108
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Need one device to rule them all. (Serato+Resolume)

Post by Arvol » Sat Jan 26, 2019 01:32

What's your budget?

Post Reply