Default clip transport is ignored...

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Default clip transport is ignored...

Post by Yuckfou157 » Mon Apr 01, 2019 11:19

I really dunno why, but I use BPM sync as default and when loading new clips into my decks they are set on timeline instead of BPM sync, using my worn out comp with midisettings and effects could be the problem, so I tried a new comp and loaded clips, but still they are set to timeline.
Now this isn't the biggest problem as you can select all and change the transport, but when I am live and quickly add some clips, it's kinda annoying because I have buttons to change the speed which of course don't work with timeline...
After I had some trouble Saturday with the update, I completely (except the folders in my docs) uninstalled R6 and reinstalled it, but still this problem exists :|
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Default clip transport is ignored...

Post by Zoltán » Mon Apr 01, 2019 11:43

Do you have both the default Audio and Video transport set to BPM sync?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: Default clip transport is ignored...

Post by Yuckfou157 » Mon Apr 01, 2019 23:47

C'mon Zoltán, of course they are ;)
I wouldn't post this if I tried extensively to see what could be going on, isn't there somewhere in the comp xml or settings xml a line that tells the program what the default is that I can remove, open R6, new default is loaded then save and close R6 so it's fixed?
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Default clip transport is ignored...

Post by Zoltán » Tue Apr 02, 2019 05:56

Well, sometimes experienced users also miss trivial things, like when they say Bpm clips freeze, and it turns out the Pause was engaged ;)

So, are the defaults ignored in specific clip slots in positions where you have removed clips earlier?
Do the defaults get ignored with a new composition too?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: Default clip transport is ignored...

Post by Yuckfou157 » Tue Apr 02, 2019 23:58

Zoltán wrote:
Tue Apr 02, 2019 05:56
Well, sometimes experienced users also miss trivial things, like when they say Bpm clips freeze, and it turns out the Pause was engaged ;)
Of course, and I don't mind, I tried a lot before I posted and the problem is rather persisting now for a good few months...
Zoltán wrote:
Tue Apr 02, 2019 05:56
So, are the defaults ignored in specific clip slots in positions where you have removed clips earlier?
Do the defaults get ignored with a new composition too?
Nope throughout the whole deck, every clip that's loaded (loading loop packs at once, layer after layer) is set to timeline and also tried a new empty comp, it still happens...
Need the avc or something to get more info?
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Default clip transport is ignored...

Post by Zoltán » Wed Apr 03, 2019 07:55

We have a similar ticket, where placing new clips after cutting others, the default transport can get ignored.
However in that case, after switching to another deck and back, or creating a new composition, the default transport settings are respected again.
Could you double check and confirm if you see the same behavior?
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: Default clip transport is ignored...

Post by Yuckfou157 » Fri Apr 05, 2019 16:08

Zoltán wrote:
Wed Apr 03, 2019 07:55
switching to another deck and back, or creating a new composition, the default transport settings are respected again.
Nope, still is on timeline, every new clip added, deck switching, new comps, new install, it's ignored and set to timeline :|
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Default clip transport is ignored...

Post by Zoltán » Fri Apr 05, 2019 16:14

Strange,
Which Resolume version are you using?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: Default clip transport is ignored...

Post by Yuckfou157 » Tue Apr 09, 2019 16:51

Latest one of course, but let's leave it, it's probably something on my side of the works as I'm the only one having this problem, I'll wait till the next update and see if that changes, so is there a possibility to kill all the sizing, scaling and other parameters within a clip when you copy a deck to another one?
I keep getting settings back from 20 shows before in position or scaling that keep on coming back because there once was a clip that needed that?
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Default clip transport is ignored...

Post by Zoltán » Wed Apr 10, 2019 08:09

Well, as I said we have a similar ticket , but there new compositions respect the BPM as default.
I keep getting settings back from 20 shows before in position or scaling that keep on coming back because there once was a clip that needed that?
That's a new one.

Could you zip and send us your Documents/Resolume Arena 6 folder?
Maybe we can recreate what you see.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply