Native streamdeck support

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
User avatar
bentodman93
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 19:07
Location: Cardiff

Native streamdeck support

Post by bentodman93 » Thu Jun 06, 2019 23:57

These things are seriously wicked but they would be even more wicked if i could map the buttons as easily as i do my midi pads.

The thought of having thumbnails, names colours etc just sync automatically makes me horny!
71aY+mfIxiL._SX425_.jpg
71aY+mfIxiL._SX425_.jpg (44.28 KiB) Viewed 1132 times

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Native streamdeck support

Post by cosmowe » Fri Jun 07, 2019 06:53

Hey Bento,
ya I know, its not a native sollution, but it works for triggering clips with the streamdeck. Just download the free companion tool from bitfocus. Resolume is already integrated with very basic functions.


https://bitfocus.io/companion/


Best wishes
Cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
bentodman93
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 19:07
Location: Cardiff

Re: Native streamdeck support

Post by bentodman93 » Fri Jun 07, 2019 10:58

Thanks Cosmowe,

Yeah i'm already using companion. It's good but it takes ages to setup the OSC commands.

Would love to see this built in.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Native streamdeck support

Post by He2neg » Sun Jun 09, 2019 15:41

Imagine you have the thumbnail of the clips on the bottons and they follow your decks ;)
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: Native streamdeck support

Post by cvanhoose » Tue Jul 09, 2019 01:36

+1 fav controller
Vmix has this native with live preview of inputs. Awesome tool.

PDNerd
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 04:17

Re: Native streamdeck support

Post by PDNerd » Mon Nov 04, 2019 04:48

+1 for this feature!

Just bought a Stream Deck XL and it's the perfect Resolume device.
It would be massive for workflow. Can't recommend these things enough.

(Devs, it would make the best xmas present :geek: )

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Native streamdeck support

Post by drazkers » Mon Nov 04, 2019 09:40

I just used shortcut keys. Just really extreme ones for quick mapping.

AmperagePoductions
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 18:17

Re: Native streamdeck support

Post by AmperagePoductions » Wed Nov 06, 2019 18:24

Loving the stream deck in Vmix but I cant seem to get Resolume to listen to companion for OSC control. Its always listening to the 192.168.x.x address for the network and not the local IP that companion is running on. Can anyone help me out?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3800
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Native streamdeck support

Post by Zoltán » Thu Nov 07, 2019 10:24

Resolume listens on the localhost IP 127.0.0.1, and all of your connected NICs for OSC.
Did you set the input port in Resolume to the port the companion is sending on?
Is the companion sending to the correct address?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

AmperagePoductions
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 18:17

Re: Native streamdeck support

Post by AmperagePoductions » Thu Nov 07, 2019 14:30

As far as I can tell everything is configured properly in companion and in Resolume but there is still no communication. Screenshot attached

EDIT: I also checked my firewall and exceptions are listed for both companion and Resolume
Attachments
Screenshot (2).png
Last edited by AmperagePoductions on Thu Nov 07, 2019 16:50, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply