Using NDI for capturing screen from laptop

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Using NDI for capturing screen from laptop

Post by moha20106 »

Hi all,
This is the first time to use NDI for capturing screen from laptop

I'm tried many methods but i think i made mistakes with connections

All i need is screen capturing from laptop

I have instaled NDI tools in my own PC
Also installed the on the laptop too

I have connected my own PC and the laptop to the network switch

On my PC runing the NDI Scan Converter
On the laptop runing NDI Virtual input

But the problem is : i found the NDI server offline (photo attached)

So please help me to resolve this problem
Maybe need to configure ip address or something else

Can anyone please explain how to capturing screen from laptop

Thank you
Attachments
photostudio_1561510901630.jpg

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4552
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Using NDI for capturing screen from laptop

Post by Zoltán »

Have a look at this support page how to start debugging NDI: https://resolume.com/support/en/syphonspout#ndi-gotchas
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Using NDI for capturing screen from laptop

Post by moha20106 »

Zoltán wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 21:19
Have a look at this support page how to start debugging NDI: https://resolume.com/support/en/syphonspout#ndi-gotchas
Thanks Zoltán for your reply,
It working only when i turned the Firewall Off!
Not working and going to be offline when i turned Firewall on
So where's the problem here?
Thanks again for your support

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4552
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Using NDI for capturing screen from laptop

Post by Zoltán »

moha20106 wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 13:02
Not working and going to be offline when i turned Firewall on
So where's the problem here?
I'd guess, the firewall is blocking the NDI packets.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Using NDI for capturing screen from laptop

Post by moha20106 »

Zoltán wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 13:19
moha20106 wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 13:02
Not working and going to be offline when i turned Firewall on
So where's the problem here?
I'd guess, the firewall is blocking the NDI packets.
Thanks dear for your reply

Post Reply