How do you route a composition with layer router? [resolved]

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
registred
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 17:51

How do you route a composition with layer router? [resolved]

Post by registred »

Hi,
Here is my problem :

layer 1: lines horizontal
layer 2: lines vertical

vertical lines + horizontal lines = grid

layer 3: Layer router with composition as input
layer 4: Layer router with composition as input
layer 5: Layer router with composition as input

layer 3, 4 & 5 are used as sources for slices that I map

I was hoping that layer 3, 4 & 5 would show my grid but it shows nothing
I tried everything I could possibly think of and search the forum but I can't make it work.
I hope that someone could guide me
Thanks
Last edited by registred on Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:23, edited 1 time in total.

registred
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 17:51

Re: How do you route a composition with layer router ?

Post by registred »

So this is impossible to do ?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: How do you route a composition with layer router ?

Post by Joris »

No it's very possible.

When people do not answer within 24 hours, it's usually because either your question is too simple, or you have not provided enough information. In your case I think it's the latter.

Are you turning Layer Opacity on or off for the slices? Do you see the grid double up when you fade the Router in and out? Are you bypassing the router layers? When you preview the layer what do you see? Etc etc?

A screenshot of your interface and Advanced Output would be helpful as well.

registred
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 17:51

Re: How do you route a composition with layer router ?

Post by registred »

I'm sorry I thought I made myself clear.
Having read some stuff on the forum (in fact by you), I've tried to turn on and off the slices opacity in advanced output (and on the layers with the layer router in the composition as well). I don't see anything when I preview the layer.
Please find my composition and the advanced output file attached
Attachments
faune.zip
(5.45 KiB) Downloaded 197 times

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: How do you route a composition with layer router ?

Post by Joris »

Hmmm. It works fine for me... I don't have a 4000 pixel wide monitor connected, but I see the slice inputs and outputs just fine, and also I can see the Routers in the preview ( with the keystone effects applied )...

What sort of GPU do you have?

registred
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 17:51

Re: How do you route a composition with layer router ?

Post by registred »

I've got the last macbook pro (not retina) with a NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 Mo. I can only see the lines in the preview (one by one) but not the sum of it through the layer router. It only works when I select layer 1 or 2 as the input but not when I select composition.
And my output is just 1280x800

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: How do you route a composition with layer router ?

Post by Joris »

Weird. Drop us a mail@resolume.com, and we'll get back to you...

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: How do you route a composition with layer router ?

Post by cvanhoose »

I too have the same issue. I am using a macbookPro (retina) same video card.

registred
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 17:51

Re: How do you route a composition with layer router ?

Post by registred »

Ok I found out why. Global effects and blend modes where disabled in the video preferences. It works if it's enabled.
My bad.

Post Reply