Need some help fast! thank you

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
djcyph
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 18:45

Need some help fast! thank you

Post by djcyph »

hey guys, Im a little confused with input resolution vs output resolution with my Novastar VX6s. The specifications say max input resolution 1920x1200 but the max video output is 4096x4096.

Today is first time my wall is going to be bigger than 1920x1200, it's 2352x1344. Does that mean I have to use 2 outputs of my video card to get it to display correctly and then do something in nova so it sees both inputs? Do I have to create 2 screens in resolume as 1176x672? Or will I be able to just use one output on my video card like I normally do? The venue kicked us out last night after wall was built or I would of played with it last night.

Going early to figure this out, any help is appreciated! Thanks!

djcyph
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 18:45

Re: Need some help fast! thank you

Post by djcyph »

forgot to say, it's only these LED arches. So no panels in the middle just a top strip and legs so 2352x168 is top strip and legs are 1344x168

Then I have smaller arch and small dj pooth for a total of 1.6 million pixels that doesn't exceed max pixel count

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Need some help fast! thank you

Post by cosmowe »

so you have 1.6 million pixels in your LED setup...so it fits in a 1920x1200 container (2.304.000 pixels) ?
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Need some help fast! thank you

Post by cosmowe »

So if you want....just send 1920x1200 or 1920x1080 to your controller..... and your advanced output and the pixelmapping inside the controller should look kind of like that:
Advanced.png
Your composition size can be 2352x1344.

You did not say how big your DJ booth is... so... you have to add it.


Best wishes
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

djcyph
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 18:45

Re: Need some help fast! thank you

Post by djcyph »

Thanks brother! I was able to figure it out with someone before I saw your post. Appreciate it!

Post Reply