Max for Live Resolume Patches

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2074
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by bart » Thu Jul 21, 2011 14:23

phpBB [video]


Checkout this new set of Max for Live patches that allow you to control Resolume from Ableton Live without requiring any tedious MIDI mapping. You can trigger clips and control parameters so once it's all set up all you have to do is concentrate on your music and effects in Live and Resolume will just follow.

Clip Launcher
This is a simple way to connect clips in Live to clips in Resolume. Simply drop it on a track in Live, and it will trigger clips in Resolume when you trigger clips in Live automatically. It corresponds exactly, so clip 1 in track 1 in Live connects to clip 1 in layer 1 in Resolume, clip 2 to clip 2 etc.
ClipLauncher.png
ClipLauncher.png (14.58 KiB) Viewed 29381 times
Parameter Forwarder
Dropping this guy behind an effect in an effect chain, will allow you to forward parameter information to Resolume. You can choose which parameter you want to forward from a dropdown, and send it to any parameter in Resolume by entering the OSC address.
ParameterForwarder.png
ParameterForwarder.png (37.88 KiB) Viewed 29374 times
Resolume Dispatcher
The Dispatcher connects the Clip Launcher and Parameter Forwarder to Resolume. You always need to have an active Dispatcher in order to communicate between Live and Resolume (but you canʼt have more than one).
Dispatcher.png
Dispatcher.png (15.71 KiB) Viewed 29381 times
Download
Download v2.2, compatible with Resolume 6.
Download v1.10, compatible with Resolume 5 and earlier.
Instructions PDF

Version 1.8 and up now also send BPM values and Start/Stop messages...
Dispatcher 1_8.png
Dispatcher 1_8.png (17.12 KiB) Viewed 21160 times

Thanks to Mattijs Kneppers from Arttech.nl for creating these handy patches!

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by Basic » Thu Jul 21, 2011 22:57

Wow. Thanks guys... i can see a lot of nice tips and hints... can't wait for res 4!!! ccccc'mon!!!

newfuturenow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 23:34

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by newfuturenow » Tue Aug 02, 2011 14:20

Hi Mattjs
These plugins are Dope! . . youre clip launcher is particularly very great and very stable. I am missing one function tho' It would be awesome to have a plugin that can launch clips very fast, sequenced to midi key notes played within ableton - good visual fun for fast breakdowns! :) There is an M4L plugin on the forum which does just this here -

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7800&p=29303&hilit=idiron#p29303

- but there is a conflict between the two projects one needs bundles enabled one doesnt.
So there is no chance of working them together.
How can i bribe you to create something similar? ;)
NFN

Mattijs
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:50

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by Mattijs » Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:20

Hi guys, thanks for the compliments!

Regarding bundles: it's not hard to modify the idiron patches to support this. I attached a modified version of the FFT to OSC patch that should do it. I recommend sending an email to the author to see if he's interested in making this upgrade permanent.

Another option would be for Resolume to build in automatic detection of bundles, which is part of the OSC protocol. The bundles setting in the preferences is essentially not necessary.

Best,
Mattijs
Attachments
Idiron AV - FFT to MIDI & OSC r1.amxd.zip
(48.02 KiB) Downloaded 1995 times

User avatar
rxfromparis
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 18:35
Location: Montpellier, France

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by rxfromparis » Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:57

only one word : GREAT !!!! thx for sharing, great futur for AV prods :)
desktop: Windows 7 64bit , i7 920 2.66Ghz, 12Gb Ram, GTX 950 2Go, WD Velociraptor 300Go, terratec asio phase 26 usb soundcard & midi,Novation Nocturn controlpad, Akai MPK mini, and soon to come : BCR 2000 :))

User avatar
leolodreamland
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 18:33
Location: brum brum

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by leolodreamland » Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:25

Mattijs wrote:Another option would be for Resolume to build in automatic detection of bundles, which is part of the OSC protocol. The bundles setting in the preferences is essentially not necessary.
2nded - please get rid of bundles!
____________________
chromatouch visuals

User avatar
leolodreamland
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 18:33
Location: brum brum

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by leolodreamland » Tue Aug 23, 2011 14:02

btw marvellous stuff. if only i'd known about this last week!
____________________
chromatouch visuals

User avatar
leolodreamland
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 18:33
Location: brum brum

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by leolodreamland » Tue Aug 23, 2011 17:35

ah the only problem is that the clip properties are focussed when triggered by osc. making it feel like resolume 2 all over again.
____________________
chromatouch visuals

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5172
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by Joris » Tue Aug 23, 2011 19:23

Uncheck the box for 'Update clip panel on external triggers' found in the General tab of the preferences.

;)

User avatar
leolodreamland
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 18:33
Location: brum brum

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by leolodreamland » Tue Aug 23, 2011 19:29

my bad. :oops: absolutely sweet. i wondered why bart's video didn't seem to be doing it...
____________________
chromatouch visuals

Post Reply