OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
thomgee
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 15:46

OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by thomgee » Mon Nov 13, 2017 01:19

I try touchOSC on Resolume Arena 6
It was still running on Res Arena 5 but now on 6 no chance.
any idea?
or am i missing a thing

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Zoltán » Mon Nov 13, 2017 01:36

Yes, the OSC addresses have changed in Resolume 6, so you'll have to update them.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
thomgee
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 15:46

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by thomgee » Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:16

Zoltán wrote:Yes, the OSC addresses have changed in Resolume 6, so you'll have to update them.
OMGosh... why that?
is there a manual or tut about?
or at least - where/how do i get the adresses?
-----------------------------------
Arena 6 & 7
MacOS 10.14.4 Mojave
Macbook Pro 2017
3.1Ghz | 16 Gb | Radeon 560 4GB

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Zoltán » Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:38

Edwin posted posted a description of the new OSC features here : viewtopic.php?f=5&t=15135#p63822
You can get the OSC addresses going into OSC shortcut editing, in Shortcuts menu, and clicking on one of the highlighted GUI items. You'll see the addresses in the shortcuts panel.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Vjcheshire
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 09:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Vjcheshire » Thu Feb 22, 2018 08:41

So I'm re-mapping my Ipad TouchOSC for Resolume 6 as it seems some clients still like "vibe" of being able to walk around and do visuals. Running into some problems with the Clip Properties, specifically Clip: playdirection, playmode, playmodeaway, and Speed. Tried a few different variations of


/composition/selectedclip/transport/position/behaviour/playdirection
/composition/selectedclip/clip/position/behaviour/playdirection
/composition/selectedclip/clip/behaviour/playdirection
/composition/selectedclip/behaviour/playdirection

and
/composition/layers/1/clips/1/transport/position/behaviour/playdirection
as well as messed with the ints. 0-1, 0-2, 0-3..
and none of them seem to work. Everything else so far has worked great. Any suggestions?
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Zoltán » Thu Feb 22, 2018 09:40

/composition/selectedclip/transport/position/behaviour/playdirection
/composition/layers/1/clips/1/transport/position/behaviour/playdirection
work fine for me.

Check what input you get in Resolume in Preferences OSC inspector.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Vjcheshire
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 09:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Vjcheshire » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:01

Interesting the address is sending out blank. Odd.
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Zoltán » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:34

Vjcheshire wrote:Interesting the address is sending out blank. Odd.
Could be too long for touchOSC to handle.
There was an issue like this in another thread.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Grimm90 » Mon Feb 26, 2018 15:45

I'm also having issues. I see the osc messages coming in the resolume 6 preferences window , if you expand it , but i cannot "map" anything .

So i'm going shortcuts , edit osc , all is redish , i see the command coming in the preferences window , but nothing gets linked. I stop mapping , the control doesnt react.

Midi bridge on the touchosc does run so i'm pretty sure its not the network or a firewall or anything like that ?

Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Grimm90 » Mon Feb 26, 2018 15:56

i tried this template viewtopic.php?f=12&t=15555&hilit=touchosc&start=10

works fine , i see my faders move & i can select clips .
So it's just the OSC learn function that isn't working ?
Correct me if im wrong but in resolume 5 i could just select a parameter , move a virtual knob on touchosc and it was linked , just like my midi controller ?

Post Reply