6.0.9 FX Clips / Non Standard Canvas Size

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
kclarkmusic
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 00:39

6.0.9 FX Clips / Non Standard Canvas Size

Post by kclarkmusic » Fri Jun 29, 2018 02:54

Was going to post about an odd scaling issue I was seeing regarding the use of FX clips when the composition size is non standard (ie: when using the resolume approved input map method)

I sorted out the issue and realized that the FX clips were made when the composition was still at 1920x1080, but when I changed the composition size, the FX Clips stayed at 1920x1080 and so Layer 1 Content with Layer Auto Size = Fill, fed into a Clip FX above that (which was still 1080p) but then the Clip FX's layer was Auto Size = Fill obviously created an additional level of scaling.

TLDR: Any thoughts on having FX Clips automatically take the size of the composition size, or layer size?

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 943
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: 6.0.9 FX Clips / Non Standard Canvas Size

Post by drazkers » Fri Jun 29, 2018 05:22

kclarkmusic wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 02:54
Was going to post about an odd scaling issue I was seeing regarding the use of FX clips when the composition size is non standard (ie: when using the resolume approved input map method)

I sorted out the issue and realized that the FX clips were made when the composition was still at 1920x1080, but when I changed the composition size, the FX Clips stayed at 1920x1080 and so Layer 1 Content with Layer Auto Size = Fill, fed into a Clip FX above that (which was still 1080p) but then the Clip FX's layer was Auto Size = Fill obviously created an additional level of scaling.

TLDR: Any thoughts on having FX Clips automatically take the size of the composition size, or layer size?
I have this with mapper clips that i have in my comp, i just got used to resizing them until i realized i could select all of them using shift select then

Right click > Resize > Stretch

User avatar
manoeuvretv
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:27
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: 6.0.9 FX Clips / Non Standard Canvas Size

Post by manoeuvretv » Sun Jul 15, 2018 15:09

The multi-select right click resize option is a godsend.
I would love it if you could make Fit/Fill/Stretch/Original the default behaviour for a clip or a layer, so when you resize a comp all your content adjusts accordingly. I find with Mapper/Chaser/FXLayer comps I'm forever adjusting these on a per show basis as I try to shave as many pixels as possible off large custom composition sizes.
Richard De Souza
MNVR
http://www.mnvr.tv

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3618
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: 6.0.9 FX Clips / Non Standard Canvas Size

Post by Zoltán » Sun Jul 15, 2018 17:35

manoeuvretv wrote:
Sun Jul 15, 2018 15:09
I would love it if you could make Fit/Fill/Stretch/Original the default behaviour for a clip or a layer, so when you resize a comp all your content adjusts accordingly.
you can set the layer to auto size it's clips: https://resolume.com/support/en/layers#video
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
manoeuvretv
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:27
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: 6.0.9 FX Clips / Non Standard Canvas Size

Post by manoeuvretv » Mon Jul 16, 2018 01:26

Cheers, oh you can! I missed it on the layer panel, was looking for a right click option like on per clip resize. All is right with the world, nothing to see here, Resolume to the rescue.
Richard De Souza
MNVR
http://www.mnvr.tv

Post Reply